varnish run

Japanese translation: suggestion

07:47 Apr 13, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: varnish run
The workmanship and the setup from new were excellent, as one might expect from a handcrafted instrument. The top is very close grained and nowadays a rich golden colour. There is one slight blemish on the back of the neck just by the first fret, which looks like a ***varnish run***, consequently I will rate this category a 9 rather than a 10. Personally, I think a slight blemish on a handmade instrument adds character, but some might view it as a flaw, so a 9 it is.
Yuu Andou
Japanese translation:suggestion
Explanation:
ワニス(ニス)のにじみ
varnish: ワニス
run: 〈色・染料・インクなどが〉にじむ,流れる,落ちる;〈生地などが〉色がにじむ
Selected response from:

SenQ
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suggestion
SenQ
4ワニスの塗りそこね
Kazuo SAWADA


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suggestion


Explanation:
ワニス(ニス)のにじみ
varnish: ワニス
run: 〈色・染料・インクなどが〉にじむ,流れる,落ちる;〈生地などが〉色がにじむ


SenQ
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: ワニスが流れたにじみ・・・?-
9 days
  -> thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ワニスの塗りそこね


Explanation:
ワニスを塗る時に不完全に塗ったものを表現するものと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 59 mins (2005-04-16 08:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

varnish runのみを翻訳すると「ワニスの塗りそこね」であると思います。

Kazuo SAWADA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  snowbees: 楽器の塗装ムラでは?http://www.ishibashi.co.jp/webshop/other/ukulele/kamaka/
2 days 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search