non-episodic period

Japanese translation: 継続的 連続 長時間

22:46 Jan 9, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: non-episodic period
There was not sufficient evidence to suggest the extent of prematurity for non-episodic periods from which PM relative risks were derived.

"non-episodic period"をどのように訳せばいいのでしょうか?

よろしくお願いいたします。
orange0430
Canada
Japanese translation:継続的 連続 長時間
Explanation:
これは何らかの汚染源への暴露についてのコメントと思えるので、”継続的/連続/長時間暴露による”ではないかと考ます
Selected response from:

Sissel
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1継続的 連続 長時間
Sissel
3長・継続的周期/期間
Prawn
2非間欠的期間
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
継続的 連続 長時間


Explanation:
これは何らかの汚染源への暴露についてのコメントと思えるので、”継続的/連続/長時間暴露による”ではないかと考ます


Sissel
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yo Mizuno
22 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
長・継続的周期/期間


Explanation:
Sisselさんと同じような解釈をしました。

Prawn
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
非間欠的期間


Explanation:
episodic *** 共起検索 
  突発性の, 偶発性の, 間欠的な, 挿話的な [とっぱつせいの, ぐうはつせいの, かんけつてきな, そうわてきな]
【関連語】
accidental, cataplectic, episodically, facultative, intermittent, intermittently, subitum, sudden
http://lsd.pharm.kyoto-u.ac.jp/cgi-bin/lsdproj/ejlookup04.pl...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&inlang=ja&ie=Shift_JIS&...
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search