thoracic fraction

Japanese translation: 胸郭吸入粒子

00:19 Feb 24, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / medical related
English term or phrase: thoracic fraction
Despite the greater measurement error assosicated with PM10-2.5 than with either PM2.5 and PM10, this indicator of the coarse particles within the "thoracic fracion" was associated with some of the outcome measures.

上記の文中の「thoracic fraction」の定訳を教えてください。 fractionも多数の意味があるようで、どれが当てはまるのかさえもわかりません。よろしくお願いいたします。
orange0430
Canada
Japanese translation:胸郭吸入粒子
Explanation:
のような項目についてまとめが書かれている。①胸郭吸入粒子(通常 PM10 が指標となる:. 以下 PM10)、②微細分画粒子(通常 PM2.5 が指標となる:以下 PM2.5)、③粗分画粒子(通. 常 PM10-2.5 が指標となる:以下 PM10-2.5)、④共汚染物質による交絡 ...
tsuda.civil.okayama-u.ac.jp/tsuda/2004siryou/taikiosen.pdf - 関連ページ
http://tsuda.civil.okayama-u.ac.jp/tsuda/2004siryou/taikiose...
ページ40の短期影響研究を参照。


Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。非常に助かりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1胸郭吸入粒子
snowbees
2胸郭微粒子質量分率
AkiHofmann (X)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
胸郭微粒子質量分率


Explanation:
thoracic fraction = thoracic particulate mass fraction
気道から侵入する微粒子に一致する

Hi, Ikyo様、お元気ですか?


    Reference: http://annhyg.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/40/3/311.pdf
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ja&q=mass+fraction+%E7%B5%B1...
AkiHofmann (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
胸郭吸入粒子


Explanation:
のような項目についてまとめが書かれている。①胸郭吸入粒子(通常 PM10 が指標となる:. 以下 PM10)、②微細分画粒子(通常 PM2.5 が指標となる:以下 PM2.5)、③粗分画粒子(通. 常 PM10-2.5 が指標となる:以下 PM10-2.5)、④共汚染物質による交絡 ...
tsuda.civil.okayama-u.ac.jp/tsuda/2004siryou/taikiosen.pdf - 関連ページ
http://tsuda.civil.okayama-u.ac.jp/tsuda/2004siryou/taikiose...
ページ40の短期影響研究を参照。




snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。非常に助かりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RieM: snowbees さん、これは、1番ではなくて3番が該当するのではないかと思います。the course particles within thoracic fraction で1つにして、これが先述のPM10-2.5が指標となっている場合を指していると思うのですが。いつも丁寧に調べてますね。感心します。
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search