in situ, ex situ

Japanese translation: ex situ(移動処理)法・技術等

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ex situ
Japanese translation:ex situ(移動処理)法・技術等
Entered by: eter2ty

14:57 Jun 21, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / environment
English term or phrase: in situ, ex situ
TEXT: Additionally, we possess the right technology, both for in situ as well as ex situ remediation.

In situ is "現場"?
What's "ex situ" ?


** soil remediation related document **
eter2ty
insitu、 ex situ
Explanation:
今回の場合に限らず、この用語は英語のまま残している場合が多いと思います。意味としては以下のウェブサイトをご覧ください。(バイオレメディエーションは、土壌や地下水などの汚染を微生物により浄化するものですが、処理の考え方として、取り出して処理するEx Situバイオレメディエーションと、その場で処理をするIn Situバイオレメディエーションがあり、それぞれにいくつかの異なる手法があります。)
また、原位置での処理(inの場合)、移動処理(exの場合)などというような使いかたもしているようです。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-21 16:07:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cache:fahr5fKnHYwC:www.nedo...
これもご覧ください。
Selected response from:

Mitsuko
Grading comment
Thanks for your advise.
in situ(原位置処理)、ex situ(移動処理) とし、( )内に入れて 英文を残すことに致しました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4insitu、 ex situ
Mitsuko
5 -1on- and off-site [sometimes]
Maynard Hogg
4現場(in situ),現場外(ex situ)
iwasaka
4自然条件下で(in situ), 本来の条件以外の環境の下で(ex situ)
kazuya (X)


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
自然条件下で(in situ), 本来の条件以外の環境の下で(ex situ)


Explanation:
生物学では生息域内、生息域外という語が使われるようですが、soil remediationなので生息域というとちょっと違うかもしれません。


kazuya (X)
Japan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: 「自然条件」とは、ちょと違いますね
5 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insitu、 ex situ


Explanation:
今回の場合に限らず、この用語は英語のまま残している場合が多いと思います。意味としては以下のウェブサイトをご覧ください。(バイオレメディエーションは、土壌や地下水などの汚染を微生物により浄化するものですが、処理の考え方として、取り出して処理するEx Situバイオレメディエーションと、その場で処理をするIn Situバイオレメディエーションがあり、それぞれにいくつかの異なる手法があります。)
また、原位置での処理(inの場合)、移動処理(exの場合)などというような使いかたもしているようです。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-21 16:07:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cache:fahr5fKnHYwC:www.nedo...
これもご覧ください。


    www1m.mesh.ne.jp/econixe/econews/vol/v084.html
Mitsuko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your advise.
in situ(原位置処理)、ex situ(移動処理) とし、( )内に入れて 英文を残すことに致しました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: そのまま英語で見たことがたくさんあります。
1 hr

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: 同感です。翻訳すべきではありません。意味がわからなくなるので。in vivo in vitro ex vivo in situ ex situは和文の論文や抄録でもそのまま、oralでもそのままです。
5 hrs

agree  yamamoto
11 hrs

agree  hikaru
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
現場(in situ),現場外(ex situ)


Explanation:
現場処理と現場外処理、というふうにしてみたらいかがでしょうか?

iwasaka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: なんだか判らなくなると思います。和文で無い表現を造語するのは適切でないと思います。
5 hrs

agree  Iwasaki
15 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on- and off-site [sometimes]


Explanation:
Note, however, that *in situ* strictly means "in place", which is not necessarily the same same as "on site." In this context, the latter might imply digging something up, processing it, and reburying--costly and time-consuming, so is most likely NOT appropriate. In fact, the *ex situ* processing could be "on site" (i.e., near the pit).

For what it's worth, Webster's doesn't list *ex situ*, but the neologism is readily understood from the context (contrasted with *in situ*), and Google has LOTS of hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-23 04:24:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Google found well over 900 hits for the query

\"ex situ\" \"in situ\" \"soil remediation\"

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en&ie=UTF...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-23 23:08:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mr Kakuno\'s talent for firing off a response instead of a reply means that he has a great future in Customer Service. He should learn to READ first.

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: 説明的には許されても、訳としては違います。むしろ、通じなくなる感じ。
8 hrs
  ->  Read the "NOT appropriate" bit first before firing off your knee-jerk replies.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search