In Cans... ...I Can! ...You Can! ...We Can!

Japanese translation: 缶なら、簡単 完ぺきに 完成!

16:48 Apr 19, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / Environmental, Health & Safety
English term or phrase: In Cans... ...I Can! ...You Can! ...We Can!
About a week ago, I raised a question about another 'motto' came up with one of EHS practitioner i.e. EHS.. Embrace It! ...Live It! ...Excel With It! (already applied given translation 'EHS.. 取り組み!...追い付き!...傑出する!) but later on there found that another phrase is making a set with the previous phrase as above. Need native speakers' opinion what the best applicbale translation would be?
hirosatoh
Japanese translation:缶なら、簡単 完ぺきに 完成!
Explanation:
ヤリスギかな?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-04-20 22:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Environmental version:

缶に関しては簡単に環境保護! 
Selected response from:

Angel Yamada
Grading comment
Sorry, the client finally decided to leave it untranslated or meaning should be locally adapted enable to communicate their concept to the audiences. しかし、「缶」がclient の目指す「環境保護」と密接に関わっていることに間違いありません。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4缶なら、簡単 完ぺきに 完成!
Angel Yamada
3 +1なせばなる。。。僕だって!。。。君だって!。。。誰だって、出来るんだ!
Keijiroh Yama-Guchi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in cans... ...i can! ...you can! ...we can!
缶なら、簡単 完ぺきに 完成!


Explanation:
ヤリスギかな?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-04-20 22:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Environmental version:

缶に関しては簡単に環境保護! 

Angel Yamada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Sorry, the client finally decided to leave it untranslated or meaning should be locally adapted enable to communicate their concept to the audiences. しかし、「缶」がclient の目指す「環境保護」と密接に関わっていることに間違いありません。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: いやいや、脱帽です。
5 mins

agree  Peter Manda (X): ヤリスギかな? no, melodiously perfect ...!
20 hrs

agree  AOS: 素晴らしい!こういう意訳、クライアントさんも脱帽と思いますよ。
1 day 24 mins

agree  AniseK: Wow! A good one.
1 day 7 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in cans... ...i can! ...you can! ...we can!
なせばなる。。。僕だって!。。。君だって!。。。誰だって、出来るんだ!


Explanation:
この最初のcansは、本当に『缶』を引っ掛けているのでしょうか?そのあとに出てくる三つのcan,即ち『出来る』という意味で使われているのでは、ないでしょうか?この辺は、この文章の前後が分からないと何とも言えませんが。
私の推測が正しい、即ち最初のcansは『出来る』という意味であれは、訳文としては、以上のようになると思います。

Keijiroh Yama-Guchi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: I agree that this probably has nothing to do with "can" meaning 缶, but without further context, who can say? I think it's just the 3 x "cans" (as in 出来る), as you say.
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search