soil erosion

Japanese translation: 土壌浸食

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soil erosion
Japanese translation:土壌浸食

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
23:54 Sep 15, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Additional field(s): Agriculture
English term or phrase: soil erosion
Definition from Biodiversity & human health:
The loss of topsoil through silt-laden runoff , strong winds, or other forces that transport soil away from its natural location.

Example sentence(s):
  • Soil erosion by water, wind and tillage affects both agriculture and the natural environment. soil erosion site
  • The potential for severe soil erosion is a consequence of wildfire because as a fire burns it destroys important plant material and the litter layer that stabilizes soil and slows water movement after severe rainstorms. Biblioteca Universia
  • On commercial farm lands, overstocking, mono-cropping, and the ploughing of marginal lands unsuitable for cultivation has led to soil erosion and desertification. Enviro Facts
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

土壌浸食
Definition:
土壌浸食は水や風の作用によって起こり、浸食量は気候、地形、植生、土壌種類、人為的要因等により影響される。人為的要因とは過放牧、過度の森林伐採、不適正な農業、大規模開発などである。
Selected response from:

scallions
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3土壌浸食
scallions
3土地の侵食、土壌浸食
Yoohoo Fujisawa


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
土地の侵食、土壌浸食


Definition from Soil Erosion Site:
水、風、耕地などによる土壌の浸食は環境ー農業、自然どちらにも影響を与えています。

Example sentence(s):
  • Soi erosion by water, wind and ptillage affects both agriculture and natural environment. - Soil Erosion Site  
  • As noted in the conservation plan, erosion is probably the most widespread management issue, affecting almost the entire mountain. - Auckland city council  

Explanation:
市役所関係の通訳をしていると必ず出る話題です。以前はいろいろな訳し方をしていましたが、日本の視察に見えた皆様は「土壌浸食ね」か「土地の侵食ね」と言い直しておいでになる所を見ると、このふたつが一番誰にでも通じる表現のようです。
Yoohoo Fujisawa
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
土壌浸食


Definition from 環境白書:
土壌浸食は水や風の作用によって起こり、浸食量は気候、地形、植生、土壌種類、人為的要因等により影響される。人為的要因とは過放牧、過度の森林伐採、不適正な農業、大規模開発などである。

Example sentence(s):
  • 土壌浸食 雨水や風の作用により、地表面の土壌などが削り取られること。現在、東京の森林の中には、適切に管理されていないために、高木が繁茂し、林内が暗くなり、地表を覆っていた灌木や下草が消失した森林が少なくない。そのため、むき出しになった林内の土壌が雨滴や地表流により削り取られて、土壌浸食がおきるという問題が生じている。 - 東京都森林事務所  
  • 土壌の浸食が進むと肥沃な畑土が流出し、放置するとそれが急速に進行して農地などを荒廃させます。また、流出した土壌がもとで、災害が起きたり環境が悪化することもあります。このため、地域の環境を保全する対策を講じる上で、土壌浸食の危険性を把握することは大変重要です。 - 国土交通省国土地理院  
  • 現在土壌侵食モデルは数多くあり、大きく分けると経験的、概念的、物理的の3つのモデルに分かれる。 - 東京大学大学院農学生命科学  

Explanation:
「侵食」も使われていますが、「浸食」のほうが一般的だと判断しました。
scallions
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Posso confirmar que em França quando se fala de montantes importantes (CA de sociedades, ou até salarios), fala-se de k€. é comum ouvir alguem dizer que ganha 30 k€ anuais e não 30 mil euros

expressisverbis Como penso que a colega é novinha no fórum, vou dar-lhe uma dica. Não seleccione de imediato uma pergunta, pois além de ser possível estar errada uma primeira resposta, pode haver colegas que sugiram mais respostas com uma tradução mais adequada ao contexto de uma pergunta. Aguarde, pelo menos, 24 horas para seleccionar. Pode selecionar uma resposta com base no número de "agrees" dos membros ou no termo que julgue mais adaptado. Abraço!


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Yumico Tanaka: 『土地の浸食」も一般的に使いますが、文例を見ると専門的なのでこれでいいと思います。
6 days
  -> Yumico Tanakaさん、ありがとうございます。

Yes  Chizuko Heyer
70 days
  -> Chizuko Heyerさん、ありがとうございます。

Yes  Minoru Kuwahara
380 days
  -> mulberryvalleyさん、お忙しいところありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search