This does not preclude the virtue of example

Japanese translation: だからといって、それが模範的な行為を妨げる理由にはならないのだが、

04:44 Sep 16, 2008
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: This does not preclude the virtue of example
Since exact whereabouts of such (greenhouse gas) emissions are irrelevant to the climate disturbance,... we human race are obliged to make a concerted agreement to reduce them. A single renegade country is capable of bringing to nothing the best efforts of all others. *This does not preclude the virtue of example*, which we all too often ignore.

[だからといって手本を見せても意味がないというのではないのだが、私たちはこの点をつい無視しがちになる]としてみたのですが、チェッカーから意味が分かりにくいと言われてしまいました。解釈が間違っているのでしょうか? 
jackamano
Japan
Japanese translation:だからといって、それが模範的な行為を妨げる理由にはならないのだが、
Explanation:
「手本を見せる」というのと「意味がないというのではない」という二重否定で分かりにくいといわれてしまったのでしょうか、と思いましたが、いかがでしょうか。
Selected response from:

Sawako H
Canada
Grading comment
>二重否定で分かりにくいといわれ

おっしゃるとおりです。ありがとうございました
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4だからといって、それが模範的な行為を妨げる理由にはならないのだが、
Sawako H
3我々がそういう前例をよく無視する傾向にありますが、その前例の説得力は衰えません。
Prasad Bakre


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this does not preclude the virtue of example
だからといって、それが模範的な行為を妨げる理由にはならないのだが、


Explanation:
「手本を見せる」というのと「意味がないというのではない」という二重否定で分かりにくいといわれてしまったのでしょうか、と思いましたが、いかがでしょうか。

Sawako H
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
>二重否定で分かりにくいといわれ

おっしゃるとおりです。ありがとうございました

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this does not preclude the virtue of example
我々がそういう前例をよく無視する傾向にありますが、その前例の説得力は衰えません。


Explanation:
Sawakoさんがおっしゃっているとおりですが、以下の訳も思いつきます。いかがでしょうか。

A single renegade country is capable of bringing to nothing the best efforts of all others. *This does not preclude the virtue of example*, which we all too often ignore.
反逆する国が一国でも出てきたら、他の諸国の努力が台無しになる事例はいくらでもあります。我々がそういう前例をよく無視する傾向にありますが、その前例の説得力は衰えません。

Prasad Bakre
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search