universal waste

Japanese translation: ユニバーサル廃棄物

00:06 Jun 29, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / waste management
English term or phrase: universal waste
Common examples of Universal Wastes include Televisions, Computers, Computer Monitors, Batteries, and Fluorescent Lamps. Universal wastes are hazardous upon disposal but pose a lower risk to people and the environment than other hazardous wastes. 

”universal waste”について、上記のような説明があり、"hazardous waste"と訳分けする必要があるのですが、定訳はあるのでしょうか?
MKStar
United States
Japanese translation:ユニバーサル廃棄物
Explanation:
hazardous waste=有害廃棄物に対して、有害ではないが環境に配慮が必要なゴミ(バッテリー、水銀含有器具など)が、universal wasteの定義です。

「一般廃棄物」と訳されている場合もあるようですが、それこそ一般的すぎて概念を十分に伝える訳ではないように思います。元々アメリカで制定された法律のようですし、「ユニバーサル廃棄物」と固有名詞的にしてしまう方が適当だと思います。
Selected response from:

yasuko hs
Japan
Grading comment
丁寧な説明、ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ユニバーサル廃棄物
yasuko hs
3 +1ユニバーサル廃棄物 (又は 「一般廃棄物」)
KathyT
4一般廃棄物
tsuneaki
Summary of reference entries provided
一般廃棄物とは
patent_pending
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一般廃棄物


Explanation:
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/一般廃棄物

「hazardous waste」は「有害廃棄物」と訳せると思います。

tsuneaki
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ユニバーサル廃棄物 (又は 「一般廃棄物」)


Explanation:
J-GLOBAL - Introduction to Univ... 【文献】
Introduction to Universal Waste. Training Module, September 2005. ユニバーサル廃棄物入門 訓練モジュール 2005年9月 ...
jglobal.jst.go.jp/public/20090422/200902226886367708  

EICネット[海外ニュース - EPA コンピューター等のリサイクル促進に ...
改正案では、気圧計、計測器、温度計などの水銀含有器具は「ユニバーサル廃棄物」(universal waste)として取扱われ、・・・「ユニバーサル廃棄物」とは、バッテリー ...
www.eic.or.jp/news/?act=view&serial=3020&oversea... 

エコケミストリー研究会 / 世界の新しい動きの部屋(2005)
08/01 · 米国環境保護庁. 水銀含有の廃棄設備を一般廃棄物として管理へ (Discarded equipment containing mercury now managed as universal waste) ...
www.ecochemi.jp/World_Link/world-room4-2005.html -

NEDO ワシントン:デイリーレポート2005年3月前半分
ディスプレイスクリーンやコンピューターの回収・搬送・リサイクルを容易にするため、EPAの一般廃棄物規制法(Universal Waste Rule)を改訂して、これらを「一般廃棄 ...
www.nedodcweb.org/dailyreport/2005-3-1.html -

spsc-76122004
Landfill for low risk hazardous or universal waste
低リスク危険廃棄物または一般廃棄物用埋め立て地
http://jp.wordmind.com/ecmaster-cgi/Jsearch.cgi?kwd=waste&bo...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universal_Waste
    Reference: http://www.co.san-bernardino.ca.us/wsd/Glossary.htm
KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
37 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ユニバーサル廃棄物


Explanation:
hazardous waste=有害廃棄物に対して、有害ではないが環境に配慮が必要なゴミ(バッテリー、水銀含有器具など)が、universal wasteの定義です。

「一般廃棄物」と訳されている場合もあるようですが、それこそ一般的すぎて概念を十分に伝える訳ではないように思います。元々アメリカで制定された法律のようですし、「ユニバーサル廃棄物」と固有名詞的にしてしまう方が適当だと思います。


    Reference: http://www.eic.or.jp/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universal_Waste
yasuko hs
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
丁寧な説明、ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  patent_pending
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Chie Kobayashi
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: 一般廃棄物とは

Reference information:
廃棄物には、大きく分けて『一般廃棄物』と『産業廃棄物』があります。
http://www2.kankyo.metro.tokyo.jp/ippai/gaiyou.htm

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum

6 hrs
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
使用されるランプの3分の2を占める商業及び産業用水銀含有ランプのユーザーは、廃ランプを有害廃棄物埋め立て場に廃棄する場合でもリサイクル施設に送る場合でも、EPAの一般廃棄物規則(Universal Waste Rule)に従うことを求められる。
http://www.ne.jp/asahi/kagaku/pico/kaigai/kaigai_06/06_09/06...
http://www.epa.gov/EPA-WASTE/1995/May/Day-11/pr-223.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search