pointcut

Japanese translation: ポイントカット

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pointcut
Japanese translation:ポイントカット

19:03 May 1, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-05-05 12:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Carbon Emission
English term or phrase: pointcut
Taking Carbon Offset as the pointcut for joining in the world Expo, 2010 Shanghai World Expo Action is launched to offset all kinds of carbon emissions.

A phrase on Shanghai Expo pre-announcement on ecology.

I am not too clear what 'pointcut' means, or this world should be replaced with which word.
pikachupichu
Japan
ポイントカット
Explanation:
Pointcut defined as a computer programming word (see below):

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&defl=en&q=define:Pointcut...

When I check the word "pointcut" online, it is translated in the katakana form in Japanese as "ポイントカット." There are many references to pointcut as ポイントカット online.

http://muimi.com/j/aop/
ポイントカット
ジョインポイントの集合のことをポイントカットと言います。ポイントカットでは、 ジョインポイントの集合を条件であらわします。ログの例では、これも「どこにログを出すか」にあたりますが、クラスやメソッドの名前などの条件を示すものがポイントカットです。
http://www.atmarkit.co.jp/farc/rensai/aspect02/aspect02b.htm...

AspectJを使ったプログラミングを書くには次の3つのキーワードを理解する必要がある。
• 「ジョインポイント(Join Point)」
• 「ポイントカット(Pointcut)」
• 「アドバイス(Advice)」



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-05-02 03:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the word "pointcut" (ポイントカット) in your example sentence is making an analogy by using this computer word. Please see the definition above of: ジョインポイントの集合のことをポイントカットと言います.

http://www.drdobbs.com/windows/184414846;jsessionid=LNDEWIJY...
Getting Started With AOP
Will joinpoints, pointcuts and advice become household words?
AspectJ is an aspect-oriented extension to the Java programming language that enables the clean modularization of crosscutting concerns. A joinpoint is a well-defined point in the program flow, like method execution. You write “a pointcut” to select join points. You write advice to be executed when any join point selected by a “pointcut” is reached. To check crosscutting assertions at compile-time, you can declare errors based on “pointcuts.” You can also add fields and supertypes in a type-safe way. An aspect encapsulates all these; similar to a class, an aspect is a reusable component that contains code for a concern
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
One again, I really appreciate your prompt response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1手始めに
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3武器
Hidetoshi kudo
3 -1ポイントカット
Joyce A
1汚染点減少
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ポイントカット


Explanation:
Pointcut defined as a computer programming word (see below):

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&defl=en&q=define:Pointcut...

When I check the word "pointcut" online, it is translated in the katakana form in Japanese as "ポイントカット." There are many references to pointcut as ポイントカット online.

http://muimi.com/j/aop/
ポイントカット
ジョインポイントの集合のことをポイントカットと言います。ポイントカットでは、 ジョインポイントの集合を条件であらわします。ログの例では、これも「どこにログを出すか」にあたりますが、クラスやメソッドの名前などの条件を示すものがポイントカットです。
http://www.atmarkit.co.jp/farc/rensai/aspect02/aspect02b.htm...

AspectJを使ったプログラミングを書くには次の3つのキーワードを理解する必要がある。
• 「ジョインポイント(Join Point)」
• 「ポイントカット(Pointcut)」
• 「アドバイス(Advice)」



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-05-02 03:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the word "pointcut" (ポイントカット) in your example sentence is making an analogy by using this computer word. Please see the definition above of: ジョインポイントの集合のことをポイントカットと言います.

http://www.drdobbs.com/windows/184414846;jsessionid=LNDEWIJY...
Getting Started With AOP
Will joinpoints, pointcuts and advice become household words?
AspectJ is an aspect-oriented extension to the Java programming language that enables the clean modularization of crosscutting concerns. A joinpoint is a well-defined point in the program flow, like method execution. You write “a pointcut” to select join points. You write advice to be executed when any join point selected by a “pointcut” is reached. To check crosscutting assertions at compile-time, you can declare errors based on “pointcuts.” You can also add fields and supertypes in a type-safe way. An aspect encapsulates all these; similar to a class, an aspect is a reusable component that contains code for a concern


Joyce A
Thailand
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
One again, I really appreciate your prompt response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Sorry Joyce-san, seems like the answer you provided is out of track. Please see my submitted suggestion.
9 hrs
  -> I appreciate your comments, Yasutomo-san. And, I'll take a look at your suggestion.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
武器


Explanation:
pointcutというのは、切断して尖らせたものを言うように思います。
この尖った部分で突き破るか、これを武器にしてエキスポに参加するというような意味合いだと解釈します。勝手な解釈かもしれませんが、特別専門的な用語を意味しているようには思えません。

Hidetoshi kudo
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
汚染点減少


Explanation:
a guess

cinefil
Japan
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
手始めに


Explanation:
ここでのpointcutはKudo-sanが仰るように特別な用語ではないと私も思います。原文の最初の部分、"Taking Carbon Offset as the pointcut for joining in the world Expo,"のカーボンオフセットについては、以下に説明が記載されています。

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/カーボンオフセット

つまり、中国は上海万博で世界中の二酸化炭素を減らす運動を手始めとして開催される、と書かれています。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-05-02 12:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

万博を機に、二酸化炭素などの有害物をなるべく減らすような運動を開始するではないでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2010-05-03 05:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

その他文献はありませんが、cutには切り開くという意味もあるので、Shimada-sanが以下に書かれたように、万博を機に二酸化炭素排出量を減らすことを始め、これからも減らし続ける努力をするための第一歩と解釈しました。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: 「手始め(に)」ですと、辞書では「Beginning」と記載されています。「Pointcut」を「手始めに」と訳された他の文献でもあれば、ご教示いただけますと助かります。何分、IT業界以外で「Pointcut」を見たのは、英語での生活の中でも初めてで、当惑しました。また、文章を書いたのは中国人で、英語を母国語にしている方ではないので、慎重になっています。万博を機に中国が二酸化炭素排出量を減らす国家プロジェクトを開始する事自体は正しい認識です。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A: I think this sounds good.
20 mins
  -> Thank you Joyce-san!




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
よく解りませんが↓と関係があるのでしょうか。
点汚染源
テンオセンゲン 【英】Point Source of Pollution [同義] 点源 特定汚染源
工場など特定の場所から汚染物質が排出されるような汚染源のこと。点源とも呼ばれる。大規模工場・事業所など特定しやすい汚染源であることから、特定汚染源という場合もある。
汚染源には点汚染源と面汚染源(非特定汚染源:non-point source)がある。また、道路からの大気汚染物質排出は線汚染源と呼ばれることもある。工場の排水や生活排水が点汚染源で、降雨によって道路や山林からの泥水のような流出水が面汚染源である。
点汚染源は特定しやすいことから水質規制の対象とされてきた。パルプ工場や下水処理場の大量の排水などがこれにあたる。
一方、同じ点汚染源でも、畜産や浄化槽からの排水は少量ではあるものの多くの点在する汚染源といえる。このような小規模の点汚染源に対する規制は、一定規模以上の排水量のものを対象に実施されてきている(すそ切り規制)。
http://www.eic.or.jp/ecoterm/?act=view&ecoword=

http://japanese.cri.cn/881/2010/01/15/146s153268.htm
http://japanese.cri.cn/881/2010/01/18/142s153344.htm
http://japanese.china.org.cn/culture/archive/banpaku/2010-01...

cinefil
Japan
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search