Spontaneous vegetation

Japanese translation: 自然発生植生 / 自然発生植物

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spontaneous vegetation / plants
Japanese translation:自然発生植生 / 自然発生植物
Entered by: ProTranslator

01:01 Oct 6, 2011
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Urban ecology
English term or phrase: Spontaneous vegetation
Spontaneous vegetation: "...defined as all plants that develop without intentional horticultural input, is a characteristic element of the urban environment. It grows at no financial cost, is authentic and is always appropriate to site conditions.” (Kühn, N. "Intentions for the Unintentional: Spontaneous Vegetation as the Basis for Innovative Planting Design in Urban Areas", 2006), “the de facto native vegetation of the city.” (Del Tredici, P. "Wild urban plants of the northeast", 2010).

Essentially all vegetation that grows in vacant lots, brownfields, cracks in the pavement and on brick walls and buildings.
So far the only reasonable thing I've come up with is
a) 自発的植生, found at http://zouen.yu-yake.com/ji/jihatutekisyokusei.html and http://www.airies.or.jp/publication/earth/pdf/12_1-09.pdf or
b) 自然発生植生 as found in http://jglobal.jst.go.jp/public/20090422/200902233370452187

The context is obviously academic, the term has been used a lot in (urban) ecology but is also found in urban environmental geography. My aim is not only to find a good translation but also use the Japanese term(s) for a literature review.

Thanks for your help!
Dr. Christoph Rupprecht
Japan
自然発生植生
Explanation:
The second term is generally used.
Selected response from:

ProTranslator
Grading comment
Thanks, a bit more background, sources and description might have helped :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1自然発生植生
ProTranslator
4自然植生
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3自生植物
Yuji Nakamoto
2自発的(な)稙性(遷移)
Mami Yamaguchi
1雑草
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spontaneous vegetation
自然発生植生


Explanation:
The second term is generally used.

ProTranslator
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks, a bit more background, sources and description might have helped :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akiko Sasanuma Howard (X): 「自然発生植物」でもいいと思います。see www4.ocn.ne.jp/~urban/Concrete.pdf
1 day 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spontaneous vegetation
自然植生


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=2&sqi=2&ved=0...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
Notes to answerer
Asker: As far as I can see 自然植生 is natural vegetation or sometimes even native vegetation. Natural vegetation and native/remnant vegetation in particular are quite different from spontaneous vegetation: native species in areas that have not been disturbed by humans. Spontaneous vegetation on the other hand is used for things growing on unused land or buildings after human disturbance. It's a word from urban ecology, so areas like Hokkaido's mountains mentioned in the 自然植生 link are definitely outside of the definition...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi: http://jglobal.jst.go.jp/detail.php?JGLOBAL_ID=2009022293489...
7 mins

disagree  Akiko Sasanuma Howard (X): http://www.eic.or.jp/ecoterm/?act=view&serial=1096 このサイトには自然植生とは「人間によって伐採や植林などの手が加えられていない植生(=natural vegetation)」とあります。
1 day 20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spontaneous vegetation
自発的(な)稙性(遷移)


Explanation:
I agree with Sonthon-san, and Probably Pro-translator-san's answer is correct, however I think you could possibly mean spontaneous vegetation Succession (自発的植生遷移).
(自発的遷移 is used commonly)
As the reference you provide(自発的稙性) which means spontaneous vegetation succession.
遷移
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/遷移

It may miss the point though...
Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://jifpro.or.jp/Activities/Research/disclosure_research/...
    Reference: http://kamome.lib.ynu.ac.jp/dspace/bitstream/10131/6655/1/11...
Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。Spontaneous vegetation succession is certainly very closely related, but it describes the process of transition itself, while spontaneous vegetation is just a name for the kind of plants and the plant community... but if 自発的 is used for succession is might be a good idea to stay with the term when talking about the plants alone. Thanks for your help!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spontaneous vegetation
自生植物


Explanation:
 自発的に自ら育つという意味で「自生植物」はいかがでしょうか?花や木などが自生しているという表現をよく見かけます。

Yuji Nakamoto
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。自生植物は場合によってnative vegetationの意味で使われているそうです。Spontaneous vegetationは多くの場合に外来種なので、間違いやすいかもしれません。


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
spontaneous vegetation
雑草


Explanation:
この回答者は「雑草 mauvaises herbes」とは言わずに「自然植生 la vegetation spontanée」 と表現しています。植物愛好家の証拠ですね。

上記の回答から、フランス人によく知られている=フランスでよく見られる「雑草/自然植生」が読みとれます。

雑草
英語:weeds
仏語:mauvaises herbes

自然植生
英語:spontaneous vegetation
仏語:la vegetation spontanée
http://gintonicplant-j.blogspot.com/2011/04/blog-post_28.htm...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search