Carbon dioxide advantage

Japanese translation: 低二酸化炭素排出量の強み

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Carbon dioxide advantage
Japanese translation:低二酸化炭素排出量の強み
Entered by: Yuu Andou

06:49 Jul 30, 2013
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Carbon dioxide advantage
Online Shopping Is Greener Than Travelling To The Shops

Several internet retailers have recently stated that it is significantly better for the environment for consumers to shop online and have their goods delivered to their house than to journey to the shops, but what research is there to uphold this claim that online shopping is greener?

Overall the research advised that, while neither home delivery nor traditional shopping has an absolute ***Carbon dioxide advantage***, but on average the home delivery procedure is likely to generate a lesser amount of CO2 when compared to a typical shopping trip. A typical van-based drop produced 181g CO2 per item, ın comparison with 4,274g CO2 for an average journey to the shops by car and 1,265g CO2 for an average bus traveler.
Yuu Andou
より少ない二酸化炭素を排出している
Explanation:
Here the "advantage" is emitting less carbon dioxide.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
ありがとうございました! 助かりました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2より少ない二酸化炭素を排出している
David Patrick
3 +1二酸化炭素がもたらす利点/有益性
Misae Lucasey
4二酸化炭素の(絶対的)優位性
yumom


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carbon dioxide advantage
より少ない二酸化炭素を排出している


Explanation:
Here the "advantage" is emitting less carbon dioxide.

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
ありがとうございました! 助かりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
35 mins
  -> Thank you so much!

agree  HappySmile
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carbon dioxide advantage
二酸化炭素の(絶対的)優位性


Explanation:
absoluteがくせ者では?
宅配にしろ、お買い物にでかけるにしろ、いずれも、必ず二酸化炭素を排出する、すなわち、二酸化炭素の排出に関しては相対的な比較しかできない、ということだと思います。

yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carbon dioxide advantage
二酸化炭素がもたらす利点/有益性


Explanation:
宅配便と従来の買い物の仕方を比べると(どちらも車を使う限り二酸化炭素を排出する事にかわりはないので)絶対的な利点/有益性がある訳ではないが、自家用やバスで買い物に行く事と比較すると、宅配便は酸化炭素の排出量が格段に低い、という事ではないでしょうか。

Misae Lucasey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick: I left out 利点 because of the English wording. I think Andou understood the meaning wanted clarification because when put into Japanese it is more contradictory (whereas the source is more colloquial overall).
3 hrs
  -> Thank you...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search