seed library

Japanese translation: 種子貸出図書館

19:54 May 4, 2016
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Food economy, Food system
English term or phrase: seed library
Just six companies control 63 percent of the commercial seed market. But seed libraries offer us an opportunity to reclaim the seed commons and create our own community food systems.

公共の図書館や施設で種の保管と交換をする仕組みについての記述です。
お聞きしたいのは、"seed library" に固定訳があるか、ない場合、「シードライブラリー」「種の図書館」などいろいろ考えられますが、どれが適役かという事です。よろしくお願いいたします。
Masako Johnson
Japanese translation:種子貸出図書館
Explanation:
既に使われている訳のなかで分かりやすいのは「種子貸出図書館」と思います。
http://current.ndl.go.jp/e1398
https://twitter.com/fujimon76/status/541726602665529344
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。一番しっくりくる訳ですね。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1種子貸出図書館
Port City
2 +1種子銀行
David Patrick
3種子ライブラリー
cinefil


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
種子ライブラリー


Explanation:
http://blog.goo.ne.jp/yamanooyaji0220/e/61cd6fab8dd0468ae568...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
種子銀行


Explanation:
種子銀行
A suggestion


    https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E7%A8%AE%E5%AD%90%E9%8A%80%E8%A1%8C
David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
種子貸出図書館


Explanation:
既に使われている訳のなかで分かりやすいのは「種子貸出図書館」と思います。
http://current.ndl.go.jp/e1398
https://twitter.com/fujimon76/status/541726602665529344

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。一番しっくりくる訳ですね。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taipaku: 説明に納得します。
3 days 44 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search