“We’re not just preaching to the choir,”

Japanese translation: 無駄な努力をする

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“We’re not just preaching to the choir,”
Japanese translation:無駄な努力をする
Entered by: YukoShiino

15:36 Mar 6, 2017
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Education
English term or phrase: “We’re not just preaching to the choir,”
https://www.rotary.org/en/news-features/rotarians-take-dange...

私たちは、手をこまねいてみていただけではありません?

に、したのですが、もっと良い和訳はありますか。
Thank you in advance!
YukoShiino
United States
無駄な努力をする
Explanation:
an idea
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Cinefil san. I appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3無駄な努力をする
cinefil
3釈迦に説法だけではない
David Patrick
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“we’re not just preaching to the choir,”
釈迦に説法だけではない


Explanation:
釈迦に説法だけではない

David Patrick
Ireland
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: As always, thank you so much for your input, David! I appreciate it. Yuko


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“we’re not just preaching to the choir,”
無駄な努力をする


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Cinefil san. I appreciate it.




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
「手をこまねいてみていた」は、どうなんでしょう。
無駄な努力をする、という方が近いのでは?

http://www.ihcway.com/1day/20150222133351.html
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/preaching-to-the-choir.ht...

cinefil
Japan
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: 「無駄な努力をする」が良いと思います。有難うございます!

Asker: Answer として、無駄な努力をすると、書いて下さいますか?そしたら、ポイントを差し上げることが出来ると思います。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search