dump stack

Japanese translation: (排気)バイパス

12:32 Mar 20, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / incinerator, cremator
English term or phrase: dump stack
eg1. Dump stacks should not normally be used when cremation is underway.

eg2. Occasions when the dump stack is used during a cremation should be notified to the regulator.

I guess this might be some equipment installed in/on incinerator or cremator. Any help would be helpful.
Yukihiro Seki (X)
Japanese translation:(排気)バイパス
Explanation:
下記グローサリを参照下さい。キーワード「焼却炉 排気 バイパス」を入れると参考サイトがヒットします。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 21 mins (2004-03-22 00:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英語でも別名でバイパスと呼びます。
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。助かりました
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(排気)バイパス
snowbees
2緊急安全排気
Hiromasa Funaki


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
緊急安全排気


Explanation:
リファレンスによるとdump stack = Emergency Safety Ventのようですが


    Reference: http://www.crwi.org/textfiles/gloss.htm
Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(排気)バイパス


Explanation:
下記グローサリを参照下さい。キーワード「焼却炉 排気 バイパス」を入れると参考サイトがヒットします。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 21 mins (2004-03-22 00:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英語でも別名でバイパスと呼びます。


    Reference: http://www.energy.qld.gov.au/electricity/infosite/glossary/g...
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。助かりました




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search