diversion

Japanese translation: リサイクル率

13:02 Jan 29, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Recycle
English term or phrase: diversion
XXX was the 1st company in the region to achieve 50% diversion and its recycling program has been.....
環境関連およびリサイクル関連でdiversionとは?
cinefil
Japan
Japanese translation:リサイクル率
Explanation:
See Citation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 1 min (2005-01-30 02:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.metro-region.org/library_docs/recycling/rrir_02_f...
See Page 6/71 (terminology: diversion).
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
thanks a lot. terminology is very useful.
My choice is '廃棄物(ゴミ)減量’
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5転換
humbird
3リサイクル率
snowbees
3転用率
tictac


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
転用率


Explanation:
50% waste diversion goal
achieve California's 50 percent waste diversion goals
the State mandated 50% waste diversion rate in 2000
などと用いられていますから、訳語では廃棄物の「転用率」が使われているようです。

tictac
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  snowbees: Sorry, no google hits.
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
転換


Explanation:
コンテクストは環境、リサイクルですから、こうなりますと当然、廃棄物・不要物をどのように「転換」してもういちど有用にするかという話になります。
するとxxx会社は廃棄物のうち50%をふたたび「市場に転換」できる有用なものとしたことになります。
そういうコンテクストでこの言葉が使われている例としてつぎのサイトが最適な例のようです。
http://www.wdo.ca/

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(waste) diversion (rate)
リサイクル率


Explanation:
See Citation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 1 min (2005-01-30 02:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.metro-region.org/library_docs/recycling/rrir_02_f...
See Page 6/71 (terminology: diversion).



    Reference: http://www.euwa.org/Dictionary/dict_pdf/dict_f.pdf
    Reference: http://www.nims.go.jp/ecomaterial/my-library/recycle/M-recyc...
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks a lot. terminology is very useful.
My choice is '廃棄物(ゴミ)減量’




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search