orderly unwinding of failing firms

Japanese translation: 業績悪化企業を徐々に整理すること

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:orderly unwinding of failing firms
Japanese translation:業績悪化企業を徐々に整理すること
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

02:30 Oct 11, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: orderly unwinding of failing firms
金融危機への政府の対応についての文章で出てきました。

...cope with crises by ensuring the orderly unwinding of failing firms...

業績が悪化している企業に、「orderly unwinding」をする、ということだと思うのですが、この場合のunwindingはなんでしょうか。

教えていただければ助かります。お願いいたします。
nordlys75
Japan
業績悪化企業を徐々に整理すること
Explanation:
基本的にはJoyce-sanの解答に賛成ですが、どうも秩序あるという部分がひっかかります。少し意訳かもしれませんが、業績が悪化している企業を徐々に整理していく(例えば、公的資金の導入、Joyce-sanが提案された不良債権の処理、一部売却、資産整理や公的資金導入等)ことを意味しているのではないでしょうか。無論、この中には、Yuki-sanが提案された事業の終了(破産手続き等)も含まれます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-10-11 07:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

業績悪化企業を正しい手続きで整理すること、でも良いと思います。
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。sourceを出せませんでしたが、特定企業の処理についてではなく、政府の対応についての全般的な方針でしたので、さまざまな方策が含まれているこの案が一番合いそうです。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1業績悪化企業を徐々に整理すること
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3業績悪化企業の不良資産(etc.) の秩序ある処理促進
Joyce A
3業績悪化企業の秩序ある事業終了
Yuki Okada
Summary of reference entries provided
わざと微妙なunwindを使ってるのですね
Mika Regan

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
業績悪化企業の秩序ある事業終了


Explanation:
このUnwindingは会社の業務を徐々に終わらせて行く事だと思います。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました。


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
業績悪化企業の不良資産(etc.) の秩序ある処理促進


Explanation:
"Orderly unwinding" does not necessarily mean to put an end to or close the failing firms.
I think it means to take many different measures to promote the alleviation or the undoing of their bad assets, etc. (i.e. by selling off parts of the company, providing a government line of credit, etc.)

The definition of "unwind" in financial terms mainly means: the process of rectifying, correcting, reversing mistakes. I think it applies in this case.

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました。


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
業績悪化企業を徐々に整理すること


Explanation:
基本的にはJoyce-sanの解答に賛成ですが、どうも秩序あるという部分がひっかかります。少し意訳かもしれませんが、業績が悪化している企業を徐々に整理していく(例えば、公的資金の導入、Joyce-sanが提案された不良債権の処理、一部売却、資産整理や公的資金導入等)ことを意味しているのではないでしょうか。無論、この中には、Yuki-sanが提案された事業の終了(破産手続き等)も含まれます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-10-11 07:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

業績悪化企業を正しい手続きで整理すること、でも良いと思います。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。sourceを出せませんでしたが、特定企業の処理についてではなく、政府の対応についての全般的な方針でしたので、さまざまな方策が含まれているこの案が一番合いそうです。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mika Regan
1 day 12 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。




Reference comments


1 day 17 hrs
Reference: わざと微妙なunwindを使ってるのですね

Reference information:
リンクの記事は両方ともおもにAIGの破綻処理についての政府の対応に関連するものです。今回の金融危機で、大手のノンバンクといえば主にAIGが問題の焦点でした。AIGは巨大すぎていきなり倒産させることもできないし、かといって(口には出せないが)再建も無理。具体的な方策は言葉にせずに、何もしないよりは「適切に処理します」という法案を出さざるを得ない政府の苦渋を感じる言葉の選択なのだと思います。個人的にはKanazawaさんの言葉遣いが一番自然に感じます。


    Reference: http://www.reuters.com/article/topNews/idUSTRE52M5FQ20090323
    Reference: http://www.reuters.com/article/GCA-CreditCrisis/idUSTRE54J6D...
Mika Regan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
Note to reference poster
Asker: ありがとうございます。わざとunwindingなのですね。ソースが政府の一般的な方針に関する文書でしたので、広く言う必要があるようです。大変参考になりました。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search