the property bears to the average tax basis of the property

Japanese translation: 構文に関する説明をご覧ください

02:26 Dec 5, 2015
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / オフショアファンド
English term or phrase: the property bears to the average tax basis of the property
Generally, the exclusion from UBTI for dividends, interest (or other passive income) and capital gains does not apply to income from “debt-financed property,” which is treated as UBTI to the extent of the percentage of such income that the average acquisition indebtedness with respect to the property bears to the average tax basis of the property for the taxable year.

この "bear" はどういう意味でしょう? 
一応、自分の作った暫定訳は以下の通りです。

一般に、配当、利息(または他の受動的所得)およびキャピタルゲインのUBTIからの除外は、財産の取得に関する債務の平均値が課税年度における当該財産の平均課税基準を負担する所得の比率を上限として、UBTIとして扱われる「負債による資金調達に基づく財産」からの所得には適用されない。

Note: UBIT means the unrelated business taxable income.

訳を書いていて自分でも何を言っているのか分かりません。

ちなみにこの文章、書いている人はネイティブだと思いますが、急いでいるのか、明らかに文法から外れるケースが時々見られます。
Takeyama
Japanese translation:構文に関する説明をご覧ください
Explanation:
to the extent 以下の構文ですが、that the average acquisition indebtedness with respect to the property bears が income を修飾する従属節で、percentage of A to B (B に対する A の比率)と読むと全体がクリアになりませんか?
意味としては「(課税年度の)財産の平均課税標準に対し、財産の取得源となった負債が生み出す平均所得の比率を上限として」位になると思います。
Selected response from:

HappySmile
Switzerland
Grading comment
まだ納得はいかないのですが、一応正解に近いかなと思いますので、ポイントを入れます(でも満点の半分の2点ですが)。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3UBTIとして扱われる所得は財産の平均課税基準に占める借入金の割合に応じる
tulip bubble
3構文に関する説明をご覧ください
HappySmile
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
構文に関する説明をご覧ください


Explanation:
to the extent 以下の構文ですが、that the average acquisition indebtedness with respect to the property bears が income を修飾する従属節で、percentage of A to B (B に対する A の比率)と読むと全体がクリアになりませんか?
意味としては「(課税年度の)財産の平均課税標準に対し、財産の取得源となった負債が生み出す平均所得の比率を上限として」位になると思います。

HappySmile
Switzerland
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
まだ納得はいかないのですが、一応正解に近いかなと思いますので、ポイントを入れます(でも満点の半分の2点ですが)。

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
UBTIとして扱われる所得は財産の平均課税基準に占める借入金の割合に応じる


Explanation:
IRSの規定によると、非課税法人が定期預金の利子や保有している有価証券の配当金を受け取っても課税されないが、借金して取得した財産から上がった利益はUBTIとして課税対象になり、その場合、課税される所得は平均課税基準に占める借入金の割合に応じる、とされています。大雑把な例をあげると、600万円の自己資金と400万円の借入金で不動産を購入して(平均課税基準は1000万円マイナス償却費)、100万円の賃貸料収入を得た場合はその4割が課税対象になるということでしょう。この場合の ”bear”は「負担する」ではなくて「関係する」というような意味で使われているのではないでしょうか。意訳したほうがよさそうですが。”the average acquisition indebtedness ‘bears to’ the average tax basis of the property” は次のリンクのIncome From Debt-Financed Propertyの部分を参照すると分かりやすいと思います。
https://www.irs.gov/publications/p598/ch04.html#en_US_201501...

ついでですが、Passive incomeは、いわゆる不労所得のことでは。
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/passiveincome.asp
https://kotobank.jp/word/不労所得-622446

tulip bubble
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 31




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search