at end-2018 seven 25bp rate hikes separate the Fed and the market

Japanese translation: 2018年末にはLIBOR-OISスプレッドは1.75%になっている

09:33 Dec 19, 2015
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: at end-2018 seven 25bp rate hikes separate the Fed and the market
The chart below shows the forward overnight indexed swap (OIS) path compared to the September 2015 FOMC dotplots and highlights that at end-2018 seven 25bp rate hikes separate the Fed and the market.

highlights that 以下が、どうもよく理解できません。

何を言っているのでしょうか?
Takeyama
Japanese translation:2018年末にはLIBOR-OISスプレッドは1.75%になっている
Explanation:
7 x 0.25% = 1.75%
政策金利と市場金利の差は「LIBOR-OISスプレッド」を指しているのではないでしょうか。
https://www.google.co.nz/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1...
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12018年の終わりに、連邦準備銀行と金融市場の差は7回25ベーシスポイントの利上げ
David Patrick
4(図上)2008年末をみると7つの25bps金利点がFEDと市場の差を示している
taipaku
32018年末にはLIBOR-OISスプレッドは1.75%になっている
Port City


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at end-2018 seven 25bp rate hikes separate the fed and the market
2018年の終わりに、連邦準備銀行と金融市場の差は7回25ベーシスポイントの利上げ


Explanation:
2018年の終わりに、連邦準備銀行と金融市場の差は7回25ベーシスポイントの利上げ

David Patrick
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at end-2018 seven 25bp rate hikes separate the fed and the market
2018年末にはLIBOR-OISスプレッドは1.75%になっている


Explanation:
7 x 0.25% = 1.75%
政策金利と市場金利の差は「LIBOR-OISスプレッド」を指しているのではないでしょうか。
https://www.google.co.nz/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1...

Port City
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 80

140 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at end-2018 seven 25bp rate hikes separate the fed and the market
(図上)2008年末をみると7つの25bps金利点がFEDと市場の差を示している


Explanation:
図を見ないと解りませんが,どうもその説明の様なので何かこの25bps金利レート点があるのではないでしょうか?FEDは、フェデラル金利=FF金利(短期の政策金利)でもいいかもしれません。中央銀行が操作する金利レートだと思います。


    https://www.nikkei4946.com/zenzukai/detail.aspx?zenzukai=87://
    Reference: http://eigoyasan.blog116.fc2.com/blog-entry-2095.html
taipaku
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search