go under the lens

Japanese translation: 詳しい調査が行われる

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go under the lens
Japanese translation:詳しい調査が行われる
Entered by: ashlee2016

11:16 Sep 5, 2017
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock report
English term or phrase: go under the lens
Could someone please help me with the phrase "go under the lens" in the below context.

xx sector ($xxbn of cost, up $0.1bn in 2017) has been flagged as an area for review, but we expect buckets such as global growth, marketing and corporate to go under the lens.


Thank you for your help!
ashlee2016
Japan
詳しい調査が行われる
Explanation:
It means "go under detailed inspection/examination". Therefore, I think above translation (or some modification) is appropriate.
Selected response from:

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3詳しい調査が行われる
Kayoko Kimura
3 +2精査される
David Patrick
3 +1より詳細な見直しの対象となる
Port City
3... の調査結果を望んでいる
Marcel Karl Gomez Galarza


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
詳しい調査が行われる


Explanation:
It means "go under detailed inspection/examination". Therefore, I think above translation (or some modification) is appropriate.


    Reference: http://www.northeastern.edu/cos/2013/10/ancient-bacteria/
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your quick reply and help!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
51 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reiko Ando
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... の調査結果を望んでいる


Explanation:
It means to have a particular view on something, or look at something from a different perspective. Just like when you change the lens, you will have a slightly different view. Here it is:
(別の観点でXX部門は審査が必要とされたが)グローバルな成長、マーケティング、企業の調査結果を望んでいる(審査判定が変わるかもしれない)。

Marcel Karl Gomez Galarza
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your explanation, it makes sense.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
精査される


Explanation:
As Kayako stated it means to go under scrutiny or be thoroughly examined. It has the same idiomatic meaning as "go under the microscope".

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/under the microscope

David Patrick
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your confirmation and the link.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  multiverse: 最も簡潔な表現だと思いますね。
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
より詳細な見直しの対象となる


Explanation:
Review に続いているので、be subject to detailed review と置き換えたら良いと思います。それを反映させたのが上の訳です。

Sector xxx が見直し対象として挙げられているなかで、global growth, marketing and corporate が特に詳しく見直されると予想しているのでしょう。

Port City
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: 詳細なご説明ありがとうございました。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YNOMIYAMA
58 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search