wraith

Japanese translation: 怨霊

10:59 Nov 13, 2007
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Folklore
English term or phrase: wraith
I am looking for the kanji for the word wraith, as well as what the best word would be. The definition would be a restless spirit, sad or angry, almost apparition like. Something like the ringwraiths from Lord of the rings. I have seen a few possiblities yuurei seeming to be most likely, also seirei and bourei.
Tom Harvey
Japanese translation:怨霊
Explanation:
Another possiblitiy: onryo 怨霊
Selected response from:

Yuko Lee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1怨霊
Yuko Lee
3英語で頼めばよかった
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
怨霊


Explanation:
Another possiblitiy: onryo 怨霊

Yuko Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: I agree. However, to be perfectly correct, I would Romanize this as 'onryoo' given that the second syllable is, I believe, a long vowel. Good answer and welcome to ProZ.
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
英語で頼めばよかった


Explanation:
Sorry, it is a little long.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search