enhanced (in this context)

Japanese translation: 強化

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enhanced
Japanese translation:強化
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

19:13 Apr 22, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: enhanced (in this context)
This product is enhanced with mega 6 fatty acids.
Ryszard Matuszewski
強化
Explanation:
Do they mean fortified?
この製品はメガ6脂肪酸が強化されています。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-22 19:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Ryszard for clarifying.
Above sentence is a literal translation and common way to put this sentence would be ¥"メガ6脂肪酸強化食品 - The product/food (that is) fortified with Mega 6 fatty acids¥" that is often used to explain or advertise health food/products.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-23 16:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

この製品はオメガ6脂肪酸が強化されています。
「強化」is often used such as「強化米 - vitamin fortified rice 」,「カルシウム強化食品 - Calcium fortified food 」.
Selected response from:

catlover
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1補強
Iyasu Nagata
3 +1強化
catlover


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
補強


Explanation:
この製品はメガ6脂肪酸が補強されています。

the previous is not wrong, but i think this word makes the language sound more fluent.

Iyasu Nagata
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tappi_k
4 hrs
  -> thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
強化


Explanation:
Do they mean fortified?
この製品はメガ6脂肪酸が強化されています。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-22 19:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Ryszard for clarifying.
Above sentence is a literal translation and common way to put this sentence would be ¥"メガ6脂肪酸強化食品 - The product/food (that is) fortified with Mega 6 fatty acids¥" that is often used to explain or advertise health food/products.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-23 16:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

この製品はオメガ6脂肪酸が強化されています。
「強化」is often used such as「強化米 - vitamin fortified rice 」,「カルシウム強化食品 - Calcium fortified food 」.

catlover
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: This sounds more familiar to me.
37 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search