culinary steam

Japanese translation: 食品加工用(過熱)蒸気

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:culinary steam
Japanese translation:食品加工用(過熱)蒸気
Entered by: cinefil

22:28 Apr 9, 2011
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Butter making
English term or phrase: culinary steam
Vacreation ヴァクリエーション(真空処理による低温殺菌・脱臭)の説明文の一部です。
• Vacreation involves the heat treatment of cream to ~102ºC
via direct interaction with culinary steam

http://www.answers.com/topic/culinary-steam
上記によると、「A steam that can be used for food processing by direct injection into the food being prepared. 」ということだそうですが、専門用語をご存知の方がいらっしゃいましたら、ご教示願います。

宜しくお願いします。
Akiko Sasanuma Howard (X)
New Zealand
食品加工用(過熱)蒸気
Explanation:
定訳はまだないような気がします。

http://www.k2.dion.ne.jp/~nomura/genesis.htm
http://www.kougise.pref.ibaraki.jp/new07publish/new07researc...
http://www.inspection.gc.ca/english/fssa/dailai/man/estman/a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-04-10 01:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ffcr.or.jp/zaidan/CFR21.nsf/85ece5f30b1f706149256...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2011-04-11 00:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.customware.net/repository/display/SANDPIT/Steam -...
http://www.tsubakimoto.jp/product/reference.html?code=2_150
http://www.monosiri.jp/term/食品機器用潤滑剤
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
今回の訳出にはこれが一番適していると判断しました。ありがとうございました。ただ、他に日本語で専門用語として存在するものがあるのかもしれませんが……。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4蒸煮機
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 +1食品加工用(過熱)蒸気
cinefil
3(調理用)浸透蒸気
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
蒸煮機


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=4&ved=0CDoQFj... ; http://www.google.co.th/search?hl=en&q="蒸煮機" "culinary"&aq=f...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 1
Notes to answerer
Asker: 早速のご回答ありがとうございます。ただ、ここでは「蒸し煮をする機械」ではなく、「食品加工の際に蒸気を直接食品に当てるプロセス」のことだと思うのですが。


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(調理用)浸透蒸気


Explanation:
以下に近いものだと推測します。

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/オートクレーブ

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: 蒸気のdirect interactionという部分が「浸透」ということですね。なるほど。ありがとうございます。


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
食品加工用(過熱)蒸気


Explanation:
定訳はまだないような気がします。

http://www.k2.dion.ne.jp/~nomura/genesis.htm
http://www.kougise.pref.ibaraki.jp/new07publish/new07researc...
http://www.inspection.gc.ca/english/fssa/dailai/man/estman/a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-04-10 01:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ffcr.or.jp/zaidan/CFR21.nsf/85ece5f30b1f706149256...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2011-04-11 00:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.customware.net/repository/display/SANDPIT/Steam -...
http://www.tsubakimoto.jp/product/reference.html?code=2_150
http://www.monosiri.jp/term/食品機器用潤滑剤

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
今回の訳出にはこれが一番適していると判断しました。ありがとうございました。ただ、他に日本語で専門用語として存在するものがあるのかもしれませんが……。
Notes to answerer
Asker: なるほど、定訳がないのであれば「食品加工用蒸気」でもいいかもしれませんね。ここでは102度までというのことなので「過熱」ではないかもしれませんが。いろいろ参考リンク、ありがとうございました。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
20 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search