respect Thai dishes' authenticity

Japanese translation: 正統派タイ料理、本物へのこだわり

21:52 Jan 13, 2012
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: respect Thai dishes' authenticity
Some dishes could be very spicy to respect Thai dishes' authenticity.

このテキストを「タイ料理の本場の味を尊重するため、かなりスパイシーな料理もございます」と訳しましたが
「本場の味を尊重するため」がいまいちの訳です。

ある意味直訳的ではありますが、何か良い意訳はないでしょうか。
reeishimi
Japanese translation:正統派タイ料理、本物へのこだわり
Explanation:
この文章をコピー的に使うのなら、もっと意訳されてもいいと思うので、上記のように描写してみましたが、最終的には全体のバランスを考慮されて決めたらいいと思います。「尊重」とか使うとやや重い感じになると思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-01-14 00:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

たとえば、本物へのこだわりを味わっていただくために、満喫していただくために、おとどけするために等々。あとは余白とのバランスで決められた良い思います。
Selected response from:

fumipi829
Grading comment
参考になりました
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2正統派タイ料理、本物へのこだわり
fumipi829
3 +1本格派/正統的タイ料理を堅持
cinefil
3タイ本場の味を追求。このため・・・
duffielm


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
respect thai dishes' authenticity
正統派タイ料理、本物へのこだわり


Explanation:
この文章をコピー的に使うのなら、もっと意訳されてもいいと思うので、上記のように描写してみましたが、最終的には全体のバランスを考慮されて決めたらいいと思います。「尊重」とか使うとやや重い感じになると思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-01-14 00:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

たとえば、本物へのこだわりを味わっていただくために、満喫していただくために、おとどけするために等々。あとは余白とのバランスで決められた良い思います。

fumipi829
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
参考になりました
Notes to answerer
Asker: とても参考になります。「本物へのこだわり」を使った場合、本物へのこだわりをこめて、本物へのこだわりを追及しているため、本物へのこだわりを大事にし、本物へのこだわりをお届けするため、などいろいろなフレーズがでてきますが、本物へのこだわりを... のこだわりを、の後はどんな言葉が重い感じにならず説得力があるでしょうか。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
4 hrs

agree  Miki Taniguchi
1 day 5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respect thai dishes' authenticity
本格派/正統的タイ料理を堅持


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/enja/authentic

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1 hr
  -> ありがとうございます。

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respect thai dishes' authenticity
タイ本場の味を追求。このため・・・


Explanation:
もうひとつの例というだけですが・・・。

duffielm
Native speaker of: Japanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search