food gap

Japanese translation: 食糧格差

13:28 May 27, 2014
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink / Food security
English term or phrase: food gap
to fill the food gap

「食の溝」という訳を見ましたが、一般的な表現ではないようです。

よろしくお願いいたします。
TranslatorENJP
Japan
Japanese translation:食糧格差
Explanation:
Food gap is defined as a max function that lays between total food demand and the availability of food products.
Selected response from:

Ciara Harris
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1食糧格差
Ciara Harris
3食品安全 GAP
HappySmile
3食品安全性の格差
Port City
2食品格差
cinefil


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
食糧格差


Explanation:
Food gap is defined as a max function that lays between total food demand and the availability of food products.

Ciara Harris
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for your agreement :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
食品安全 GAP


Explanation:
GAP = Good Agricultural Practice
農産物の食品安全性や品質の確保、環境負荷低減を目的に、栽培から出荷まで、農業現場での手法の基準を策定しその遵守(じゅんしゅ)を求める動きが世界に広がっている。この基準は適正農業規範(Good Agricultural Practice)、略してGAP(ジー・エー・ピーまたはギャップ)と呼ばれ、公的機関または民間団体で策定される。
http://www.niaes.affrc.go.jp/magazine/072/mgzn07208.htmlより

分野が food security となっているので、こちらではないかと思いました。
あくまで大文字で書かれていますが・・・


    Reference: http://www.greenjapan.co.jp/nose_gap.htm
    Reference: http://www.pref.aomori.lg.jp/sangyo/faq/contents5-3-39.html
HappySmile
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Japanese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
食品安全性の格差


Explanation:
同じ用語でも、社会学系の文章では、地域による食糧分布の格差を指す「食糧格差」になると思いますが、term のカテゴリーから、食品安全性の格差のことかもと思いました。もう少し文脈があると、何を言わんとしているかが分かると思いますが。

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search