chocolate teardrop

Japanese translation: しずく型(ダーク)チョコレート

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chocolate teardrop
Japanese translation:しずく型(ダーク)チョコレート
Entered by: Yuu Andou

02:36 Jul 22, 2014
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / DESSERT MENU (Restaurant)
English term or phrase: chocolate teardrop
"MAPLE"
Maple mousse, dark ***chocolate teardrop***, sortilege liqueur jewels, maple sugar flakes, caramel dust, fleur de sel tuile

"ICE AND FIRE"
Frozen chocolate soufflé, pistachio and chocolate dipped vanilla bean cookies, vodka laced cherries, Mill Street brewery coffee porter chipotle chocolate sauce, cocoa nib dust

"LEMON SAMPLER"
Wildflower honey and lemon pot de crème, lemon chamomile sorbet, dehydrated Swiss meringue, lemon curd, blackberries, honey pearls,
lemon confit and vanilla tuile
Yuu Andou
しずく型(ダーク)チョコレート
Explanation:
しずくの形をしたチョコレート型にメープル味のムースを入れて固めたものでしょうか。美味しそう。
Selected response from:

Ryoko Yamazaki
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3しずく型(ダーク)チョコレート
Ryoko Yamazaki
2涙滴型チョコレート
cinefil


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
涙滴型チョコレート


Explanation:
http://benslittlekitchen.wordpress.com/2008/10/05/chocolate-...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 19

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
しずく型(ダーク)チョコレート


Explanation:
しずくの形をしたチョコレート型にメープル味のムースを入れて固めたものでしょうか。美味しそう。


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kmBIhla2eAo
    Reference: http://sweetsneko.blog.fc2.com/blog-entry-77.html
Ryoko Yamazaki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Port City
3 hrs

agree  MariyaN (X)
11 hrs

agree  Takeshi MIYAHARA: 確かに、美味しそう。あ、いや、『賛成』なのは訳の提案にです(笑)
1 day 1 hr
  -> ですよね!(笑)食べたくなるー。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search