coffee specialties

Japanese translation: アレンジコーヒー

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coffee specialties
Japanese translation:アレンジコーヒー
Entered by: Yuu Andou

08:50 Mar 20, 2015
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / coffee machine
English term or phrase: coffee specialties
Maybe you have noticed it on your last bank account statement and decided to look for an affordable espresso maker to save some of your hard-earned money.

Or you just want to indulge yourself with a wide variety of ***coffee specialties*** like an Iced Latte, Café Mocha or Caramel Cappuccino, just to mention a few.
Yuu Andou
アレンジコーヒー
Explanation:
最初のパラグラフでは「基本のコーヒー(エスプレッソ)」が飲みたいと思っていて(だからこそエスプレッソマシンが買いたい)、次のパラグラフではそれに続いて「アレンジコーヒー(エスプレッソをアレンジした飲み物)」が飲みたいと思っている、という流れになっています。

Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2アレンジコーヒー
Port City
3エスプレッソドリンク
Atsu Tokunaga


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
エスプレッソドリンク


Explanation:
特に、「coffee specialties」に対して一般的に使われている言葉はないと思います。どれもエスプレッソコーヒーを主体とした飲み物なので、エスプレッソドリンクとしてみました。

Atsu Tokunaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
アレンジコーヒー


Explanation:
最初のパラグラフでは「基本のコーヒー(エスプレッソ)」が飲みたいと思っていて(だからこそエスプレッソマシンが買いたい)、次のパラグラフではそれに続いて「アレンジコーヒー(エスプレッソをアレンジした飲み物)」が飲みたいと思っている、という流れになっています。



Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chrisso (X)
22 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search