you are cute

Japanese translation: kimiwa kawaiiyo

06:20 Apr 24, 2005
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: you are cute
general conversation
Japanese translation:kimiwa kawaiiyo
Explanation:
君は可愛いよ。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-24 06:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kawaiine 可愛いね。also works.
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kimiwa kawaiiyo
Can Altinbay
5あなたは可愛い
catlover


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
あなたは可愛い


Explanation:
You can say "可愛い - kawaii" to a child or a female.
To say "cute" to a man would be "素敵 - suteki" although it is not common to say "you are cute" to a man in Japan.

catlover
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kimiwa kawaiiyo


Explanation:
君は可愛いよ。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-24 06:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kawaiine 可愛いね。also works.

Can Altinbay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  tappi_k
1 day 41 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kurt Hammond: Prefer kawaii ne.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Good suggestion. Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search