Respect boundaries

Japanese translation: 境界線を守る

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Respect boundaries
Japanese translation:境界線を守る
Entered by: conejo

04:42 Jul 17, 2018
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Respect boundaries
Context: It's important to respect boundaries in a friendship or romantic relationship.

This "boundaries" specifically refers to this type of "boundaries":
Personal boundaries are guidelines, rules or limits that a person creates to identify reasonable, safe and permissible ways for other people to behave towards them and how they will respond when someone passes those limits.

This concept is very commonly discussed in the US and English-speaking countries.
Does this concept "boundaries" even exist in Japan? Is it something people even talk about? I looked it up but only found typical dictionary versions of "boundary" that didn't have anything to do with the above concept.

I am wondering what a natural way would be to say this in Japanese. Thanks in advance.
conejo
United States
境界線を守る/境界線に配慮する
Explanation:
http://aroham.jp/こころのこと/境界線について① ~快適な人間関係を作るヒン/
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I think this post proved that the idea of "boundaries" has been imported from English. And politeness and kindness by themselves don't convey the same meaning as boundaries... the usage and meaning of "boundaries" are very specific. As such I think it's best to use the words that actually fit the specific meaning. Thanks to everyone. 境界線を守る got the most hits on Google out of the ones that were specific to boundaries, so that is what I chose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4礼節をわきまえる
patent_pending
3 +1親しき仲にも礼儀あり
Hisako Sasano
3 +1節度を保つ
Yuki Okada
3 +1境界線を守る/境界線に配慮する
cinefil
3境界線を越えない / 境界線を保つ
Port City
3礼儀を守る
Yukari Nakamura


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respect boundaries
境界線を守る/境界線に配慮する


Explanation:
http://aroham.jp/こころのこと/境界線について① ~快適な人間関係を作るヒン/

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I think this post proved that the idea of "boundaries" has been imported from English. And politeness and kindness by themselves don't convey the same meaning as boundaries... the usage and meaning of "boundaries" are very specific. As such I think it's best to use the words that actually fit the specific meaning. Thanks to everyone. 境界線を守る got the most hits on Google out of the ones that were specific to boundaries, so that is what I chose.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuji Nakamoto: I agree .In Japanese,"boundaries"mean some specific division lines such as national,prefectural or city border.At the same time,it can be used to describe the psychological lines in human mind.I think ”礼儀”can be translated into "courtesy" or etiquette.
22 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respect boundaries
境界線を越えない / 境界線を保つ


Explanation:
境界線を越えない or 境界線を保つ. Both expressions are used. Quite often, things are expressed in a negative form in Japanese as you may have already noticed.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respect boundaries
節度を保つ


Explanation:
「境界(線)」は確かに使いますし、ご質問の英語にはぴったりなのですが、ぴったりな理由はこの表現が英語から来ているからではないかと思います。日本古来の概念を表わすのは「節度を保つ」あるいは「分(身分)をわきまえる」ではないでしょうか。つまり相手の領分との境目を意識するよりは、自分のやって良い範囲を意識するということです。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura: 良い説明だと思います
17 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respect boundaries
礼儀を守る


Explanation:
We have a saying "親しき仲にも礼儀あり" in Japanese as you say "A hedge between keeps friendship green. or Good fences make good neighbors." The word "boundaries" you mentioned seems to be "hedge" or "fences" in these English sayings. Therefore, I would suggest "礼儀を守る" for your question. Hope it would help you.


Yukari Nakamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respect boundaries
親しき仲にも礼儀あり


Explanation:
一言で上手く言い得たことわざだと思いますが、いかがでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-07-18 04:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

送信してから、他の方の説明にこのことわざが使用されているのに気づきました。すみません。しかしながら、『「親しき仲にも礼儀あり」というように』などと引用して用いることが多いため、ご参考になれば幸いです。


    Reference: http://kotowaza-allguide.com/si/shitashikinakanireigi.html
    Reference: http://www.tedukurikotoba.com/entry/1004.html
Hisako Sasano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patent_pending: この質問に対する回答としては最も適切であり、外国の方にもぜひ憶えておいて頂きたい諺と言えるでしょう。
2 days 6 hrs
  -> どうもありがとうございました!!

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respect boundaries
礼節をわきまえる


Explanation:
礼節=礼儀+節度

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日 12時間 (2018-07-18 16:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

最初は「節度」が適切かと考えましたがやや意味が広い。「節度ある呑み方」なんて使い方もできますね。そこで「礼儀」の方がよろしいかな、とも思いましたがこの場合は「節度」も捨てがたい。というわけで「礼節」が閃き(?)ました。

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search