badlands

Japanese translation: バッドランズ(国立公園) または 荒地

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:badlands
Japanese translation:バッドランズ(国立公園) または 荒地
Entered by: Enrique Cavalitto

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
02:12 Sep 2, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: badlands
Definition from Glossary Of Geography:
Very irregular topography resulting from wind and water erosion of sedimentary rock.

Example sentence(s):
  • Badlands are semiarid regions with sparse vegetation that experience high rates of erosion. Water and wind, instead of carving gentle hills and broad valleys, sculpt soft sedimentary rock into intricate mazes of narrow ravines, v-shaped gullies, knife-sharp ridges, buttes, and colorful pinnacles. SOUTH DAKOTA BADLANDS
  • Both badlands and gullies appear to have developed since European settlement and to be part of the same hydrological system with extensive areas of bare ground (badlands) feeding water to incising gullies. ScienceDirect
  • n the Badlands, soils can consist of sandstone, shale, and lignite. All soils have been modified by erosion (i.e. wind, water, and ice). University of Idaho
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

バッドランズ(国立公園) または 荒地
Definition:
バッドランズとは「悪い土地」又は「荒地」を意味する英語で、アメリカ先住民のスー族も自分達の言葉で、そう呼び、最初にこの地を訪れたフランス人も同様に荒地を意味するバッドランズと呼んでいた。およそ、50万年の歳月をかけて水と風の浸食作用でできあがった奇妙な地形には、いくつもの崖や峡谷のほか、そそり立つ尖峰、根元が細く削られた岩、そして平坦な岩のテーブルなどこの地域の特徴な風景が広がっている。生き物が暮らしていくのは、ほぼ不可能で野ウサギの死体を捜すヒメコンドルを除けば、ほとんどいない。

荒れ地、不毛地帯
Selected response from:

mikey71 (X)
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2バッドランズ(国立公園) または 荒地
mikey71 (X)
4悪地
Takashi Fukunaga
3悪地、荒れ地
keiko miyazaki


  

Translations offered


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
悪地


Definition from goo辞書:
深い溝や谷が無数に発達し、急斜面が複雑に入り組んで通行困難な地形。強雨による急速な浸食でつくられ、植物が茂らずに山肌が露出する。北アメリカのロッキー山脈東側の大平原地方はその例。

Example sentence(s):
  • 風化した花崗岩が鋸歯状の鋭い岩峰の稜線を見せる峡谷である。断層破砕帯にあたり、地質学では「バッドランド(悪地)」と呼ばれる地形であるが、これほど険しい地形は世界でも特異とされる。 - Wikipedia(蓬莱峡)  
Takashi Fukunaga
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
悪地、荒れ地


Definition from own experience or research:
侵食などによって起伏が激しくなったような地形をいうようです。

Example sentence(s):
keiko miyazaki
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
バッドランズ(国立公園) または 荒地


Definition from Wikipedia:
バッドランズとは「悪い土地」又は「荒地」を意味する英語で、アメリカ先住民のスー族も自分達の言葉で、そう呼び、最初にこの地を訪れたフランス人も同様に荒地を意味するバッドランズと呼んでいた。およそ、50万年の歳月をかけて水と風の浸食作用でできあがった奇妙な地形には、いくつもの崖や峡谷のほか、そそり立つ尖峰、根元が細く削られた岩、そして平坦な岩のテーブルなどこの地域の特徴な風景が広がっている。生き物が暮らしていくのは、ほぼ不可能で野ウサギの死体を捜すヒメコンドルを除けば、ほとんどいない。

荒れ地、不毛地帯

Example sentence(s):
  • バッドランズ国立公園(Badlands National Park)とはアメリカサウスダコタ州の南西部にある国立公園である。 - wikipedia  
  • [名](複)((米))荒れ地, 不毛地帯;暗黒街. - Yahoo dictionary  
mikey71 (X)
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Mami Yamaguchi
3 hrs
  -> thank you, helps to know that someone agrees with me

Yes  unagi
11 days
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search