Hakuba Olympic Valley

Japanese translation: 白馬山麓

04:14 Nov 5, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / 地名
English term or phrase: Hakuba Olympic Valley
長野オリンピックが開催されたスキー会場6-8が並ぶ一帯を英語ではこう呼んでいるようなのですが(下のリンクを参照してください)、日本語で相当する呼び名が見つかりません。オリンピックという言葉が入っていなくても、この地域を総称して呼ぶ名前があったら教えてください。ない場合は、それを回答としてくださると助かります。よろしくお願いいたします。

http://www.japanspecialists.com/files/hakuba_guide.html
michiko tsumura
Canada
Japanese translation:白馬山麓
Explanation:
公式に白馬オリンピック渓谷と呼ぶことはないようです。
この「白馬山麓」も「白馬村」も、同じように、これらの6つから8つのスキー場がある辺りを呼ぶ名称のようです。
Selected response from:

Yasu Hosomatsu
Grading comment
大変助かりました。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3白馬山麓
Yasu Hosomatsu
3白馬オリンピックエリア
Y. K.
2 +1白馬渓谷
Terry Sasayama
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hakuba olympic valley
白馬渓谷


Explanation:
次のリンクをたどると、1行目に「白馬渓谷」とあります。

http://jp.aquaalpine.com/Access.html

似たようなものに「白馬渓」というのがありますが、それは大分県臼杵市の渓谷で、まったく別物のようです。
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/白馬渓

Example sentence(s):
  • http://jp.aquaalpine.com/Access.html
  • http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E7%99%BD%E9%A6%AC%E6%B8%93
Terry Sasayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 下のコメントもなるほどと思いました。ありがとうございました。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hakuba olympic valley
白馬山麓


Explanation:
公式に白馬オリンピック渓谷と呼ぶことはないようです。
この「白馬山麓」も「白馬村」も、同じように、これらの6つから8つのスキー場がある辺りを呼ぶ名称のようです。


    Reference: http://nagano.cside.com/hakuba/
    Reference: http://www.vill.hakuba.nagano.jp/top/ski/index.html
Yasu Hosomatsu
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
大変助かりました。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1 hr

agree  Terry Sasayama: なるほど。よく考えてみると、「渓谷」とすれば限定された一ヶ所をさし、「山麓」とすると幅広くリゾート一帯を表すように思えますからよりふさわしいかもしれませんね。賛成です。
1 hr

agree  MariyaN (X)
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hakuba olympic valley
白馬オリンピックエリア


Explanation:
Hakuba Valley を「白馬エリア」としているサイトを見かけることがありますので、Hakuba Olympic Valley は「白馬オリンピックエリア」と訳してもよいのではないでしょうか。

http://nadare.jp/alert/2012/01/mail2weblog-9.html
28日は、白馬エリアの北ほど降雪があり、北西の強風を伴いながら、時間 降雪深で2〜3cm程度の雪が、日中、断続的に降った。
On the 28th there was new storm snow particularly at the northern end of the Hakuba valley. This combined with the strong north west wind created an intermittent snow fall rate of 2-3cm per hour during the day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-11-05 15:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=白馬エリア
五竜とおみは白馬エリアで唯一スノーボード厳禁(ナイターはOK)のスキーの「聖地」なのです。
Goryu-Toomi is the one and only skiers' "sacred ground" with a no snowboarding policy (permitted at night) located in the Hakuba Valley.

Y. K.
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 結局オリンピックにこだわらないことにしました。ありがとうございました。





Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.hakuba47.co.jp/winter/en/mountain/

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Note to reference poster
Asker: 素早くお返事くださってありがとうございました。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search