(Policy) delivery

Japanese translation: 実現する、遂行する (果たす、守るの意味)

17:39 Feb 9, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: (Policy) delivery
In the context of governmental policies,
I can't find a suitable Japanese word for "Delivery" or "to deliver".

Another example as a verb is "to deliver the policy
agenda".

I would really appreciate your help.
nordlys75
Japan
Japanese translation:実現する、遂行する (果たす、守るの意味)
Explanation:
政治課題を実行する、実現します、の意味で使われているのではないでしょうか?本当にそうしてもらいたいものですねえ.....
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Matsudaさん、ありがとうございます。他にimplementという言葉も同時に使われているのと、Deliverすること自体を目標としている文脈でもあるので「実現する」にしてみます。どうもありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1実現する、遂行する (果たす、守るの意味)
RieM
3施行する
Haruki Kira
3表明(する)
Noriko Miwa


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(policy) delivery
表明(する)


Explanation:
文脈にもよると思うのですが、政策を明らかにするという意味ならば、「表明」、「発表」、「公表」などはどうでしょうか?

Noriko Miwa
Canada
Native speaker of: Japanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(policy) delivery
実現する、遂行する (果たす、守るの意味)


Explanation:
政治課題を実行する、実現します、の意味で使われているのではないでしょうか?本当にそうしてもらいたいものですねえ.....

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Matsudaさん、ありがとうございます。他にimplementという言葉も同時に使われているのと、Deliverすること自体を目標としている文脈でもあるので「実現する」にしてみます。どうもありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 実施する、とかそういうことですね... ‐
2 days 6 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。私も多分そうだと思います

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(policy) delivery
施行する


Explanation:
”政策を施行する”とかはどうでしょう???

Haruki Kira
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search