Code Book

Japanese translation: 法典書, 法律の集大成, 法典一覧表

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Code Book
Japanese translation:法典書, 法律の集大成, 法典一覧表

02:38 May 19, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-05-22 06:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Report on the conflicts
English term or phrase: Code Book
I have a report titled as Code-Book. The contents are:

Horizontal:
1) 3 areas under inter-ethnic violence.

Vertical:
1) Considerable approaches to implement cease-fire.
2) How to implement the local economy.

I am not too sure if the translation is same as that of the below link, like encrypted telegraph.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Codebook
pikachupichu
Japan
法典書, 法律の集大成, 法典一覧表
Explanation:
The Wikipedia code book definition that you provided is about codes that are concerned with encryption/deciphering (as in secret codes, etc.)

In your question, however, I believe that the word "code" in "code book" is about laws (to protect the people from inter-city violence, etc.)

WordWeb defines code as: A set of rules or principles or laws (especially written ones)

Here is a website with some information on “code book” (book of codes that relates to protecting the public, etc. (please read some of it if you have the time):

http://www.codebookcity.com/
Code books exist to protect the public, as well as private end-users. In liability suits, the "should have known" principle applies. If you are responsible for the design, management, or installation of a project, you are liable for code-covered issues.
Code books, however, often appear intimidating or even incomprehensible. Appearances can be deceiving. The following tips will help you understand how best to use code books.
Don't forget: code compliance is not optional. Ignorance of the codes is no excuse under the law


More about codes:
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/法典
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Code_(law).
http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/dicindex/ej/COD/u/C/
code
[名]1 法典, 法律の集大成 the code of civil [criminal] procedure民事[刑事]訴訟法 the Code of Hammurabiハンムラビ法典.2 (行...

Anyway, I think a book of laws to refer to, follow, and abide by is the meaning of your "code book." :-)
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Many thanks for your quick and knowledgeable advice as always.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3暗号一覧表
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3法典書, 法律の集大成, 法典一覧表
Joyce A
1命令集/指令集
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
code book
暗号一覧表


Explanation:
仰る通り、この場合、暗号一覧表だと思います。横には3 areas under inter-ethnic violenceに関して使用される暗号が書かれており、縦にはConsiderable approaches...とHow to implement...用の暗号が書かれているのではないでしょうか。

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/コード_(暗号)
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/暗号

上記2番目のリンクにあるページ右側にある「ヴィジュネルの表」がこれに相当するのではないかと考えられます。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
code book
法典書, 法律の集大成, 法典一覧表


Explanation:
The Wikipedia code book definition that you provided is about codes that are concerned with encryption/deciphering (as in secret codes, etc.)

In your question, however, I believe that the word "code" in "code book" is about laws (to protect the people from inter-city violence, etc.)

WordWeb defines code as: A set of rules or principles or laws (especially written ones)

Here is a website with some information on “code book” (book of codes that relates to protecting the public, etc. (please read some of it if you have the time):

http://www.codebookcity.com/
Code books exist to protect the public, as well as private end-users. In liability suits, the "should have known" principle applies. If you are responsible for the design, management, or installation of a project, you are liable for code-covered issues.
Code books, however, often appear intimidating or even incomprehensible. Appearances can be deceiving. The following tips will help you understand how best to use code books.
Don't forget: code compliance is not optional. Ignorance of the codes is no excuse under the law


More about codes:
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/法典
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Code_(law).
http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/dicindex/ej/COD/u/C/
code
[名]1 法典, 法律の集大成 the code of civil [criminal] procedure民事[刑事]訴訟法 the Code of Hammurabiハンムラビ法典.2 (行...

Anyway, I think a book of laws to refer to, follow, and abide by is the meaning of your "code book." :-)


Joyce A
Thailand
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for your quick and knowledgeable advice as always.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
code book
命令集/指令集


Explanation:
a guess

cinefil
Japan
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search