XXX Commercial Operations XXX Steering Group

Japanese translation: 事業管理運営グループ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:XXX Commercial Operations XXX Steering Group
Japanese translation:事業管理運営グループ
Entered by: Yumico Tanaka

12:08 Jun 6, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / 環境衛生、保健、安全
English term or phrase: XXX Commercial Operations XXX Steering Group
防災や危険物など安全性に関わる内容です。

Commercial Operationsは商業活動、
Steering Groupは運営グループでいいかどうかご意見をお聞かせください。

個人的にはAPAC事業 運営EHS経営機構グループなどを考えたのですが。
Yumico Tanaka
Australia
事業管理運営グループ
Explanation:
畑違いかもしれませんが、上記を提案します。
Commercial Operations
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commercial_operations_managemen...
https://careers.microsoft.com/careers/ja/jp/smsg-operations....

Steering Group
http://www.mofa.go.jp/mofaj/gaiko/apec/soshiki/ecsg.html
http://dictionary.rbbtoday.com/Details/term1463.html

訳としては、Commercial OperationsとSteering Groupをくっつけたような感じになりますが、後半のSteering Groupのグループは委員会でも良いと思います。
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3事業管理運営グループ
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3商業活動 / 運営グループ
Joyce A
1XXX商業運転YYY管理グループ(管理部会)
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
xxx commercial operations xxx steering group
事業管理運営グループ


Explanation:
畑違いかもしれませんが、上記を提案します。
Commercial Operations
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commercial_operations_managemen...
https://careers.microsoft.com/careers/ja/jp/smsg-operations....

Steering Group
http://www.mofa.go.jp/mofaj/gaiko/apec/soshiki/ecsg.html
http://dictionary.rbbtoday.com/Details/term1463.html

訳としては、Commercial OperationsとSteering Groupをくっつけたような感じになりますが、後半のSteering Groupのグループは委員会でも良いと思います。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick answer!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
xxx commercial operations xxx steering group
商業活動 / 運営グループ


Explanation:
As I believe you have correctly mentioned above, I would tend to go with the combination of 商業活動 for commercial operations and 運営グループ for steering group based on what I've always used, as well as the websites below:
(Also, I've always used 運営委員会 for steering committee.)

http://www.jetro.go.jp/world/cs_america/co/invest_09/
5.匿名組合(Sociedad de hecho)
商業活動を行い、利益を分配する目的で、2人以上が資金あるいは労働やその他の財を出資することで合意し設立される会社であるが、公的書類による会社設立は行われない。それゆえ、次のような問題を抱えることになる。


http://www.mofa.go.jp/mofaj/gaiko/apec/soshiki/ecsg.html
電子商取引運営グループ
ECSG: e-Commerce Steering Group

http://www.nic.ad.jp/ja/rfc-jp/links.html
- IESG (Internet Engineering Steering Group)
インターネット技術標準化運営グループ

Example sentence(s):
  • ラブアン・オフショア会社が行うオフショア事業活動は、商業活動と非商業活動に分類され、双方とも従来型とシャリア原則に基づくものがあります
  • オフショア商業活動には、銀行、保険、ファンド・マネージメント、リース、マネー・ブローカー、他の商業関連活動などがあります。

    Reference: http://www.midajapan.or.jp/investors_guide/guide_ch6-4.html
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you....!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
xxx commercial operations xxx steering group
XXX商業運転YYY管理グループ(管理部会)


Explanation:
安全関連という事なのでこのoperationは、運転、操業といった意味ではないでしょうか?
commercial は、商業/営業、operationsは、運転/運行/操業/稼動などに訳せると思います。

[PDF] (参考資料12-2) GNSS最新動向03.6.4.PPT[読み取り専用]
ファイルタイプ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Group. Secretariat. 上席管理部会. 執行事務局. Senior Steering. Executive. Group. Secretariat. 上席管理部会. 執行事務局 ... Senior Steering Group (上席管理部会) . ● 2000年にIGEBとしての意思決定機関として設立(長官会合の省略) ...
www8.cao.go.jp/cstp/tyousakai/cosmo/.../sankosiryo12-2.pdf - 類似ページ

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: なるほど、委員会だとcommitteeじゃないかといわれそうですけど部会ならグループでいいみたいですね。





Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
Steering Group
(運営委員会)
官民共同の
検討・提言組織
http://www.iucn.jp/event/pdf/1019presen1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-06-06 12:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We continually strive to minimize our impact on the environment. Product Life Cycle considerations, water and energy reduction, waste minimisation and opportunities for recycling are just some of the issues which have been integrated into Moreton EHS Committee and Steering Group meetings.
http://www.bms.com/sustainability/worldwide_facilities/europ...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search