medical surveillance specific to the potential exposure to human source

Japanese translation: 潜在的危険物質に関する医学的サーベイランスを行います

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical surveillance specific to the potential exposure to human source
Japanese translation:潜在的危険物質に関する医学的サーベイランスを行います
Entered by: Yumico Tanaka

08:15 Jun 7, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / 環境衛生、保健、�
English term or phrase: medical surveillance specific to the potential exposure to human source
"XXX programs for field sales & service personnel and locations that have designated first aid/CPR responders will including the use of personal protective equipment, training, and medical surveillance specific to the potential exposure to human source" materials.

I know this is not a really good English. The writer may have written this in a haste. anyway I have to translate it.

試訳として
現地セールス・サービス人員、場所に対するxxxプログラムは、応急措置・心肺機能蘇生術対応人員を配備し、個人保護器具を使用し、トレーニングを行い、および人体に影響する潜在的危険物質に関する医学的監視を行います。
など考えましたが、このサーベイランスのところが特にまずいです。
お知恵を拝借できればと思います。
よろしくお願いします。
Yumico Tanaka
Australia
潜在的危険物質に関する医学的サーベイランスを行います
Explanation:
My suggestion: 医学的サーベイランス

http://www012.upp.so-net.ne.jp/nytanaka/no5_survey.pdf
http://www.imic.or.jp/mmwr/backnum/5616.html
http://mis.edu.yamaguchi-u.ac.jp/daikyo/cabos/gakugai/web_ga...
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4人体に悪影響を及ぼしかねない物質に特化した医療監視調査
fumipi829
3潜在的危険物質に関する医学的サーベイランスを行います
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3ヒト由来物質に曝される可能性に応じる医療監視
Kieran Bradley
1人的資源への潜在的な暴露に的を絞った医学的サーベイランス
cinefil


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
潜在的危険物質に関する医学的サーベイランスを行います


Explanation:
My suggestion: 医学的サーベイランス

http://www012.upp.so-net.ne.jp/nytanaka/no5_survey.pdf
http://www.imic.or.jp/mmwr/backnum/5616.html
http://mis.edu.yamaguchi-u.ac.jp/daikyo/cabos/gakugai/web_ga...


Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick answer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
人的資源への潜在的な暴露に的を絞った医学的サーベイランス


Explanation:
a guess

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
人体に悪影響を及ぼしかねない物質に特化した医療監視調査


Explanation:
potential exposureを単に「潜在的危険物質」というより、前後の関係を見て「悪影響を及ぼしかねない」とすることで、少し解きほぐされた訳出で分かりやすいと思います。また、specificは「~に特化した・・・」とまとめると、より専門性アップすると感じます。「医療監視」に調査を加えることで多少まとまった感じが出たのでは?

fumipi829
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: くわしい訳出ありがとうございます。私も、医療ということばを使うかどうか考えたのですが、medical surveillanceには医学的監視として定着しているようなのです。サーベイランスとカタカナにするかを今考慮しています。

Asker: あと、「特化した」は専門語っぽいので、せっかく「人体に悪影響を及ぼしかねない」とわかりやすく説明したのに、ちょっとちぐはぐな感じがしてしまいますね。でもありがとうございました。


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ヒト由来物質に曝される可能性に応じる医療監視


Explanation:
The Japanese may not be quite perfect, but I'm fairly confident of the specific terms.

Kieran Bradley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, yes the medical terms seem correct. However this is a corporate policy document regarding the safety, I wonder if they prefer to use the medical term or more general terms. Thank you for your input all the same.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search