Vice President of Operations and Engagement

Japanese translation: 運営・参画担当副理事

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vice President of Operations and Engagement
Japanese translation:運営・参画担当副理事
Entered by: Yuko H

19:05 Sep 15, 2015
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Nonprofit
English term or phrase: Vice President of Operations and Engagement
米国非営利法人団体に勤務していますが、日本語の名刺を作ることになりました。

役職 Vice President of Operations and Engagement 

にふさわしい日本語を教えていただけると幸いです。よろしくお願いします。
alice94
Japan
運営・参画担当副理事
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=engagement 参画&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...
(Google Search Result for 'engagement 参画')
Selected response from:

Yuko H
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2運営・参画担当副理事
Yuko H
3運営・資金調達担当副理事長
Port City


  

Answers


2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vice president of operations and engagement
運営・参画担当副理事


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=engagement 参画&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...
(Google Search Result for 'engagement 参画')

Yuko H
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
8 days

agree  crossroad
168 days

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vice president of operations and engagement
運営・資金調達担当副理事長


Explanation:
運営・資金調達担当副理事長または 副理事長(運営・資金調達担当)など。原文のスタイルに忠実なのは前者で、読みやすいのは後者と思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-09-20 05:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The engagement is to get others involved in 'supporting' the organisation. Hence, another commonly used term for engagement is 協賛者募集. Both the above-suggested answer and 協賛者募集 are used in NPOs. 協賛者 is more wide-encompassing than just financial supporters.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search