suicide bomber

Japanese translation: 自爆テロ犯, 自爆犯, 自爆テロリスト

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suicide bomber
Japanese translation:自爆テロ犯, 自爆犯, 自爆テロリスト
Entered by: xxxjsl

17:18 Oct 6, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Common
English term or phrase: suicide bomber
The most famous one in this kind is Japanese "Kamikaze Tokkotai" during world war II. In recent history Isramic terrorist, especially in the 911 incident, is noted for this. My question is how do you translate this into Japanese? Tokkotai shiki jisatu pilot"?
Any help will be much appreciated.
humbird
自爆テロ犯, 自爆犯, 自爆テロリスト
Explanation:
It is most likely either "自爆テロ犯", "自爆犯", "自爆テロリスト". These are common expressions for "suicide bomber", and maybe you should pay much more attention to Japanese. According to Google, "suicide bomber" appears in 330,000+, and only in 3,000+ sites (1%) does it co-occurs with "kamikaze". Considering this fact. So, recently, it is less likely that "suicide bomber" reminds us of "kamikaze".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-06 19:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are sensitive enough, it can be ¥"自爆者¥". Refer to this page:

http://www.arsvi.com/0m/sozoro03.htm
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
I was looking for "Kamikaze" suicide type which I saw somewhere (in Japanese). Well daisuke-san's suggestion helped, but a bit off what I was looking. Though it appears to be contemporay translation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4自爆テロ犯, 自爆犯, 自爆テロリスト
xxxjsl
5自殺テロ(の犯人)、自殺テロ犯
tappi_k


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
自爆テロ犯, 自爆犯, 自爆テロリスト


Explanation:
It is most likely either "自爆テロ犯", "自爆犯", "自爆テロリスト". These are common expressions for "suicide bomber", and maybe you should pay much more attention to Japanese. According to Google, "suicide bomber" appears in 330,000+, and only in 3,000+ sites (1%) does it co-occurs with "kamikaze". Considering this fact. So, recently, it is less likely that "suicide bomber" reminds us of "kamikaze".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-06 19:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are sensitive enough, it can be ¥"自爆者¥". Refer to this page:

http://www.arsvi.com/0m/sozoro03.htm



    Reference: http://www.asyura2.com/0406/war57/msg/1186.html
    Reference: http://www5d.biglobe.ne.jp/~yoshi/tango8.htm
xxxjsl
Grading comment
I was looking for "Kamikaze" suicide type which I saw somewhere (in Japanese). Well daisuke-san's suggestion helped, but a bit off what I was looking. Though it appears to be contemporay translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxWakiko
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Takako Whilden
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tomoko Aikawa
17 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxymeowy
21 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
自殺テロ(の犯人)、自殺テロ犯


Explanation:
i agree with most of what daisuke says above, but thought i would add that whereas in english you would treat 'suicide bomber', referring to the person that carries out the act, as a set term, in japanese there is a tendency to use a set term '自殺テロ’ to refer to the event, then, in order to talk about persons involved, add whatever terms that clarify the manner in which they are involved, be it 犯人 or 犠牲者 or whatever.

ehm, i know mine isn't really the answer to your question but your asking made me think so i thought i'd share the thinking.

o yes, i wouldn't go for 自爆者 though - i mean i know that the term is circulating but i don't think it covers what 'suicide bomber' signifies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 37 mins (2004-10-06 23:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, where i typed 自殺、read 自爆. that¥'s my computer doing one of those auto-whatever things...

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search