Dao

Japanese translation:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dao
Japanese translation:
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

09:49 Oct 26, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: Dao
The whole sentence :
Dao is the proper way Chinese kings were expected to rule under the Mandate of Heaven.

Can anyone help me with the term in Japanese Characters ?
Thanks in advance
Takako Whilden
Explanation:
It is usually spelled Tao in English.

In Japanese, it is written as 道 (dou, doo or michi in roumaji)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-10-26 11:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

道教 or 道? Both can be used. To the best of my knowledge, 道 stands for dao4 (Tao in English), whereas 道教 stands for dao4jiao4 (Taoism in English). 道 refers to the philosophy, 道教 to the school, the movement, teaching/following that philosophy.
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
5 +1道教
Ralf A. Schumacher


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dao
道教


Explanation:
もちろん、本当は「道教」はdaoismを意味しますが、この関連文では「道」より明らかだと思います。

Ralf A. Schumacher
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kikuo Tsujimoto
14 hrs
  -> ご支援どうもありがとうございます。

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dao


Explanation:
It is usually spelled Tao in English.

In Japanese, it is written as 道 (dou, doo or michi in roumaji)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-10-26 11:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

道教 or 道? Both can be used. To the best of my knowledge, 道 stands for dao4 (Tao in English), whereas 道教 stands for dao4jiao4 (Taoism in English). 道 refers to the philosophy, 道教 to the school, the movement, teaching/following that philosophy.


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  tappi_k
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kyoko

agree  xxxWakiko
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  conejo
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Yuriko Daikoku: Yes, I know Tao means 道 in English and it makes sense it's Dao in Japanese
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yuriko




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search