currency

Japanese translation: 最新性

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:currency
Japanese translation:最新性
Entered by: Kurt Hammond

08:47 Apr 30, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: currency
...the distribution channels in which the US Pharmaceuticals business of ABC competes, the currency, accuracy and completeness of the information available on its eCommerce site is paramount to customers.
ここで使われているcurrencyの意味がいまひとつ不明でどんな日本語に変換したらいいか悩んでいます。
何かいい言葉を思いつく方がいらっしゃったら知恵をお借り願えないでしょうか。
Naomi Uchida
United States
最新である・最新性
Explanation:
Currency here means whether the information is up to date. Think: Is the information, current, accurate and complete? (最新のものか、正しいか、完全であるか)
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
米国製薬ビジネスにおいての販売ルート獲得競争では,最新性,正確で完全な情報を顧客に提供することが特にEコマースサイトでは問われます。
ということになりました。ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3最新である・最新性
Kurt Hammond
5即時性、流通度
humbird
4普及
Kazuo SAWADA


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
普及


Explanation:
普及、流布、(言葉の)通用、容認等の意味もあります、ここでは普及が良いのでは?

Kazuo SAWADA
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kurt Hammond: Here, currency means "current" (現在)
59 mins
  -> Kurt, you may be right, thank you.

agree  humbird: (情報の)普及度で十分意味は通じます。流通の度合いということです。つまりその情報が一般にどこまで普及しているか、どれだけひとびとに理解されているか、それも情報の重要な尺度です。
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
最新である・最新性


Explanation:
Currency here means whether the information is up to date. Think: Is the information, current, accurate and complete? (最新のものか、正しいか、完全であるか)

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
米国製薬ビジネスにおいての販売ルート獲得競争では,最新性,正確で完全な情報を顧客に提供することが特にEコマースサイトでは問われます。
ということになりました。ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mnlucht
2 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
4 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
6 hrs

agree  catlover
8 hrs

disagree  humbird: data currency = データの即時性, not necessarily "up to date-ness". This "currency" is rather "instantaneousness", than "newness".
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
即時性、流通度


Explanation:
情報がいかに即時性を持ち、一般に流通して受け入れられているかということ。
英語のcurrencyというのも”通貨”がもっとも知られていますが、これは要するに”流通”、転じて”即時性”をもつものとなります。
必ずしも最近、最新とは限らないでしょう。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search