queries

Japanese translation: クエリー

08:51 Apr 30, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: queries
..thus seeing the results in real time w/out having the developers write the queries manually.
ここの文でのqueries をどんな日本語にしたらいいか困っています。
質問,ではしっくりこないと思います。
Naomi Uchida
United States
Japanese translation:クエリー
Explanation:
Here, query is used in the software development context. When used in this context, it is katakana.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much, I think this is it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4クエリー
Kurt Hammond
3疑問
Kazuo SAWADA


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
疑問


Explanation:
疑問、として見たらいかがでしょうか?

Kazuo SAWADA
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
クエリー


Explanation:
Here, query is used in the software development context. When used in this context, it is katakana.


    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=query&word_in2=%...
Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you very much, I think this is it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
3 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
4 hrs

agree  Yutaka Matsumoto: 原文を覗いてみましたが、クエリー、またはクエリが正解ですね。
6 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search