Find Us On Facebook

Japanese translation: Facebookもチェック

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Find Us On Facebook
Japanese translation:Facebookもチェック
Entered by: Harry Oikawa

02:02 Aug 6, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Find Us On Facebook
The ***Find Us On Facebook*** button has become ubiquitous on the web. Any merchant can embed this button (and many others) into a website in minutes with very little understanding of programming code and a few free online tools, giving consumers quick access to the company's existing social media pages.
Yuu Andou
Facebookもチェック
Explanation:
このボックスのことは、英語では”badge”、日本語では“バナー”と呼ばれています。
Selected response from:

Harry Oikawa
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Facebookもチェック
Harry Oikawa
4Facebookでさがす
yumom


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
find us on facebook
Facebookもチェック


Explanation:
このボックスのことは、英語では”badge”、日本語では“バナー”と呼ばれています。



    Reference: http://memocarilog.info/webdesign/3256
    Reference: http://kao-hon.com/?p=699
Harry Oikawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mariya!

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: ネットで検索すると結構出てきますね。
7 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます、Sibasakiさん

agree  mommamia
19 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます、mommamiaさん。

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
find us on facebook
Facebookでさがす


Explanation:
ここでは、いわゆる「Facebookでさがすボタン」でいいと思います。Facebookと連動させる仕組みのことを説明していると思われます。

yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search