Unknown source

Japanese translation: 不明なソース

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unknown source
Japanese translation:不明なソース
Entered by: Tomomi Martin

22:56 Nov 6, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT Software
English term or phrase: Unknown source
Unknown source: In IT software document.

Thank you for your assistance.
Tomomi Martin
United States
不明なソース
Explanation:
これで多くの文脈に対応することができると思います。
Selected response from:

Takafumi Miyauchi
Taiwan
Grading comment
IT関連ですので、不明なソースが一番適切かと判断して、この回答を遣わさせていただきます。

ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1出典不明
C Kajima
3 +1不明なソース
Takafumi Miyauchi
2 +1~源・出所不明/不明な~源
MariyaN (X)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unknown source
~源・出所不明/不明な~源


Explanation:
前後文脈がないと、何のsourceなのか分からないので、正確に訳しにくいです。
場合によって「不明」も、「未知」も適切なのかもしれなせんが、文脈がないとはっきり言えません。


MariyaN (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unknown source
出典不明


Explanation:
If it is talking about something like "information", "data", and/or "quote", you should use this term.

C Kajima
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unknown source
不明なソース


Explanation:
これで多くの文脈に対応することができると思います。


    Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/ja-jp/library/vstudio/c5tk9z76.asp...
Takafumi Miyauchi
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
IT関連ですので、不明なソースが一番適切かと判断して、この回答を遣わさせていただきます。

ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search