control access

Japanese translation: 動詞:アクセスを制御(コントロール)する

10:16 Jan 21, 2014
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Surveillance system
English term or phrase: control access
“The platform provides services to control access based on the different levels of authorization.”

基本的なことかもしれませんが、このcontrolは動詞でしょうか、それとも名詞でしょうか。
E-J
Japanese translation:動詞:アクセスを制御(コントロール)する
Explanation:

例「プラットフォームは、異なる権限レベルに基づきアクセスを制御(コントロール)するサービスを提供します。」

「制御(コントロール)する」というのは、動詞ではないでしょうか?
因みに「アクセス制御」というのは名詞ですが、access control で control access というのは見たことがありません。
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/jj134043.aspx
http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Access_control
http://www.intel.co.uk/content/dam/www/public/us/en/document...
Selected response from:

Rika Katsuta
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5名詞でアクセスコントロール又はアクセス制御です。
Tomoko2
3 +1アクセス制御
Mami Tak
3動詞:アクセスを制御(コントロール)する
Rika Katsuta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
アクセス制御


Explanation:
名詞で「アクセス制御」だと思います。

http://www.microsoft.com/Language/ja-jp/Search.aspx?sString=...

Mami Tak
Thailand
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
名詞でアクセスコントロール又はアクセス制御です。


Explanation:
そのプラットフォームでは、オーソリティの違うレベルごとにアクセスをコントロールするサービスを提供します。

Example sentence(s):
  • そのプラットフォームでは、オーソリティの違うレベルごとにアクセスをコントロールするサービスを提供します。
Tomoko2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
動詞:アクセスを制御(コントロール)する


Explanation:

例「プラットフォームは、異なる権限レベルに基づきアクセスを制御(コントロール)するサービスを提供します。」

「制御(コントロール)する」というのは、動詞ではないでしょうか?
因みに「アクセス制御」というのは名詞ですが、access control で control access というのは見たことがありません。
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/jj134043.aspx
http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Access_control
http://www.intel.co.uk/content/dam/www/public/us/en/document...

Rika Katsuta
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search