associated password

Japanese translation: 対応するパスワード

09:30 Apr 28, 2014
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Manual translataion
English term or phrase: associated password
Once the application has been successfully started, you may setup new users and associated passwords.
ソフトウェアのマニュアル文に出てくるのですが、「関連するパスワード」というような訳が適切なのでしょうか。
日本語で使っていると単に「パスワード」と使うのが普通なので、associatedを無理に訳さなくても良いのかと思ったのですが。
Tatsuya Yabuuchi
Japan
Japanese translation:対応するパスワード
Explanation:
「ユーザ名に対応する」パスワードぐらいのニュアンスでよいのではないでしょうか?
もちろん、Yabuuchiさんが考えてらっしゃるように無理に訳さなくても十分意味は通りますが。
Selected response from:

Kazuhiro Kondo
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。「対応する」という言葉がおっしゃる通り自然ですね。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2対応するパスワード
Kazuhiro Kondo
4関連付けられているパスワード
Rika Katsuta


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
対応するパスワード


Explanation:
「ユーザ名に対応する」パスワードぐらいのニュアンスでよいのではないでしょうか?
もちろん、Yabuuchiさんが考えてらっしゃるように無理に訳さなくても十分意味は通りますが。

Kazuhiro Kondo
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。「対応する」という言葉がおっしゃる通り自然ですね。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yumico Tanaka: パスワードといえば、日本語としてはユーザ名に対応することが常識なので、最初だけ訳してもいいですが、あとは訳さなくてもよいと思います。「ユーザ名に対応しない」場合には必要な言葉ですね。
14 hrs

agree  Norikina
2 days 6 hrs

agree  ganbajpn: 対応するパスワード、又は、パスワード・・・いいんじゃないでしょうか・・・。
4 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
関連付けられているパスワード


Explanation:
場合によってはパスワードだけでも通用すると思いますが、関連付けられているパスワードなどと訳されていることが多く、より正確な意味になるのではないでしょうか?

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT5787?viewlocale=ja_JP
https://support.google.com/googleplay/answer/2651368?hl=ja
http://helpx.adobe.com/jp/x-productkb/policy-pricing/account...


Rika Katsuta
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search