F-round funding

Japanese translation: シリーズFラウンド

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:F-round funding
Japanese translation:シリーズFラウンド
Entered by: TranslatorENJP

15:15 Sep 5, 2014
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Storage
English term or phrase: F-round funding
F-round fundingでX億ドルの資金を得たという文脈です。

よろしくお願いいたします。
TranslatorENJP
Japan
シリーズFラウンド
Explanation:
後に資金調達したと出てくるのなら、ここではシリーズFラウンドで良いと思います。
「シリーズFラウンドでxドルの資金を調達した」という表現が良く使われます。
https://www.google.co.nz/webhp?source=search_app&gws_rd=cr,s...
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1シリーズFラウンド
Port City
3 +1Fラウンド資金
Kayoko Kimura


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
f-round funding
Fラウンド資金


Explanation:
F資金調達ラウンド等とも掛かれています。以下のウェブサイトを参照してください。


    Reference: http://jp.techcrunch.com/2012/07/18/20120717big-in-japan-ope...
    Reference: http://www.news-medical.net/news/20100714/155/Japanese.aspx
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
f-round funding
シリーズFラウンド


Explanation:
後に資金調達したと出てくるのなら、ここではシリーズFラウンドで良いと思います。
「シリーズFラウンドでxドルの資金を調達した」という表現が良く使われます。
https://www.google.co.nz/webhp?source=search_app&gws_rd=cr,s...

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chie. I: もう一件の回答の参照URL http://www.news-medical.net/news/20100714/155/Japanese.aspxは「機械翻訳です」と出ており、「ですます」が混じっている品質ですので、また同じくもう一件の参照URLにあるTechcrunchでもシリーズFラウンドとしているため、シリーズFラウンドが適切だと思います。
3 days 2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search