fair processing notice

Japanese translation: 適正な処理の通知

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fair processing notice
Japanese translation:適正な処理の通知

11:18 Mar 19, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-03-22 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: fair processing notice
You as customer undertake to collect, use, disclose and otherwise deal with Personal Data (including any Sensitive Personal Data) only in accordance with the Data Protection Regulations, including obtaining any necessary consents and providing any fair processing notices required under the Data Protection Regulations; and

直訳で公正だと違和感を感じるので、「適切な処理にかかる通知」でよいでしょうか。
ご教示頂けますと幸いです。
A Hattori (X)
適正な処理の通知
Explanation:
http://privacymark.jp/reference/pdf/privacy_faq_businesses.p...
https://channel.nikkei.co.jp/m/kiyaku/policy
http://www.mhlw.go.jp/topics/bukyoku/seisaku/kojin/dl/161130...
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1適正な処理の通知
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3公正取扱通知
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
Port City

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
適正な処理の通知


Explanation:
http://privacymark.jp/reference/pdf/privacy_faq_businesses.p...
https://channel.nikkei.co.jp/m/kiyaku/policy
http://www.mhlw.go.jp/topics/bukyoku/seisaku/kojin/dl/161130...

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
23 days

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
公正取扱通知


Explanation:
http://www.caa.go.jp/planning/kojin/privacynotice.pdf
http://www.caa.go.jp/planning/kojin/h21report2.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 43




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
このサイトでは「公正な処理に関する通知 (FPN)」と訳されています。
http://www.avg.com/jp-ja/12
下のサイトでは「公正な処理の通知」です。
http://www.herbertsmithfreehills.com/-/media/Files/PDFs/2014...

日本語でも情報処理に関して「公正な」を使うことはありますが、どちらかというと情報の入手手段に関して「公正な手段」と表現する場合の方が多いと思います。

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search