search for ALL terms

Japanese translation: 入力した言葉を全て検索

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:search for ALL terms
Japanese translation:入力した言葉を全て検索
Entered by: Yuu Andou

02:08 Jun 28, 2016
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / search method
English term or phrase: search for ALL terms
1. Advanced Search

Boolean, proximity, and field codes are supported. The default is to ***search for ALL terms*** entered. Separate terms with OR to find any of the terms. To search for an exact phrase, use "quotation marks" around your search.
Yuu Andou
入力した言葉を全て検索
Explanation:
I think "entered" should be included here. The search will be for every word written in the search box.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Mr. Patrick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4すべてを含む
multiverse
3 +1入力した言葉を全て検索
David Patrick
3全て検索
Port City


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
search for all terms
全て検索


Explanation:
よく使われるのは「全て検索」と思います。辞書の場合は「語句を」が入りますが、それ以外は単に「すべて検索」だけです。

「用語を「全て検索」すると,用語を含んだセルがダイアログに一覧されます。」
http://oshiete.goo.ne.jp/qa/6859620.html

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
search for all terms entered
入力した言葉を全て検索


Explanation:
I think "entered" should be included here. The search will be for every word written in the search box.

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Mr. Patrick!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: You have a point here.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search for all terms
すべてを含む


Explanation:
項目内の入力語句の組み合わせ方法を指定します。▼をクリックして「すべてを含む」「いずれかを含む」「フレーズを含む」を選択します。
http://library.mhlw.go.jp/jhkweb_JPN/guide/help-1b.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日2時間 (2016-06-29 04:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

検索コマンド【1】~AND検索~複数のキーワードすべてが含まれるページを検索したい/検索結果を絞り込みたい場合
検索コマンド【2】~フレーズ検索~ひと続きの文・文字列で検索したい場合
検索コマンド【3】~OR検索~複数のキーワードのいずれか1つを含むページを検索したい場合
http://search.nifty.com/search/detail/detail_command.htm

multiverse
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search