content offerings

Japanese translation: 提供されるコンテンツ

04:02 Sep 2, 2016
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / ブログの記事
English term or phrase: content offerings
”the content offerings can be hit or miss”.という一文に使用されています。

これを、「コンテンツの提供はあったりなかったり」、とするか「提供されるコンテンツにはあたりはずれがある」とするか、判断に迷います。いずれも誤訳であれば、ご指摘いただければ幸いです。

よろしくお願いいたします。
ShigekoUematsu
Japanese translation:提供されるコンテンツ
Explanation:
私なら2番目の「提供されるコンテンツには当たり外れがある」を使います。
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3提供されるコンテンツ
Port City
3提供されているコンテンツがいい所、悪い所もある
David Patrick
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
提供されているコンテンツがいい所、悪い所もある


Explanation:
提供されているコンテンツがいい所、悪い所もある

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
提供されるコンテンツ


Explanation:
私なら2番目の「提供されるコンテンツには当たり外れがある」を使います。

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/hit or miss
https://ww2.kqed.org/mindshift/2016/06/10/3-free-virtual-and...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-09-02 17:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/enja/miss

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search