methods and practices

Japanese translation: 方法と順序

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: methods and practices
Japanese translation:方法と順序
Entered by: David Patrick

03:53 Sep 5, 2016
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: methods and practices
質問させていただきたい用語は、
ある技術について、There are different methods and practices for distinct uses.に含まれています。

methodsとpracticesを的確に訳し分けたいと思うのですが、「際立った使い方をするには、様々な方法や実践方法がある」としたのでは、いまひとつピンと着ません。

思い切った意訳で「様々な順番、実践方法がある」としても良いでしょうか。

アドバイスをお願いします。
ShigekoUematsu
方法と順序
Explanation:
方法と順序
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Sorry for late reply. I really appreciate your suggestion. Thank you.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1方法や手順
Port City
4技法と手法
ジマ
2手法と(その)応用
cinefil
2方法と順序
David Patrick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
方法と順序


Explanation:
方法と順序

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Sorry for late reply. I really appreciate your suggestion. Thank you.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
技法と手法


Explanation:
もし、
技術と関連性があれば、

「技法と手法」 で ぴったりではないかと思いますが。


ジマ
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
方法や手順


Explanation:
方法や手順
これで検索すると沢山ヒットします。方法の前に判定や、検査、交換などをつけても結構ヒットするので、一般的に使われる表現と思います。

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Misae Lucasey
1 day 11 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
手法と(その)応用


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search