digit height

Japanese translation: 数字の(表示)高さ(縦方向寸法)

08:29 Nov 26, 2016
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Hardware (Display)
English term or phrase: digit height
The XXXXX is a 0.56inch (14.22mm) ***digit height*** dual digit seven-segment display. The device utilizes green LED chips, which are made from GaP on a transparent GaP substrate.
Yuu Andou
Japanese translation:数字の(表示)高さ(縦方向寸法)
Explanation:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/数字表示

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15分 (2016-11-26 08:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cousign.com/23-digital-programmable-counter-modu...
http://www.exp-tech.de/en/red-7-segment-clock-display-1-2-di...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3文字高さ
Port City
3数字の(表示)高さ(縦方向寸法)
cinefil


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
数字の(表示)高さ(縦方向寸法)


Explanation:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/数字表示

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15分 (2016-11-26 08:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cousign.com/23-digital-programmable-counter-modu...
http://www.exp-tech.de/en/red-7-segment-clock-display-1-2-di...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
文字高さ


Explanation:
http://www.sunmulon.co.jp/sun/products/display_j/ed.html
http://www.rohm.co.jp/web/japan/products/-/product/LB-502VN
(数字の他に、読みにくいですが文字にも使われることがあります。)
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/7セグメントディスプレイ

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search