https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-japanese/it-information-technology/6397787-take-up-a-reference.html

take up a reference

Japanese translation: 犯罪歴の有無を照会する

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take up a reference
Japanese translation:犯罪歴の有無を照会する
Entered by: sister555

15:24 Sep 23, 2017
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: take up a reference
Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Disclosure and Barring Service we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

この場合の"take up a reference"の意味合いをお教えいただけませんでしょうか?

どうぞよろしくお願いいたします。
sister555
Japan
犯罪歴の有無を照会する
Explanation:
Disclosure and Barring Serviceに犯罪歴の有無を照会する、の意味で、次の obtain a ‘disclosure’ はその言い換えと思います。
https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/disclosure-and-b...
https://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q11...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2017-09-24 07:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CVの最後に reference (の提供者)として以前の上司の名前などを書きますが、それと同様の意味で使っていると思います。下で一番近いのは 8. a written testimonial regarding one's character or capabilities です。
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/referen...
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
大変参考になりました。どうもありがとうございました!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4紹介状を確認する
David Patrick
4出典 / 照会先を記載する
HappySmile
3推薦状/身元証明書を入手する
cinefil
3犯罪歴の有無を照会する
Port City


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
紹介状を確認する


Explanation:
紹介状を確認する

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:YY76SeW...

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/letter of reference

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
出典 / 照会先を記載する


Explanation:
文脈によりますが、reference が参考文献であれば「出典」、人とのコンタクトであれば「照会先」でしょう。take up が必ずしも文書によるものでない場合、「引き合いに出す」位が良いかも知れません。

HappySmile
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
犯罪歴の有無を照会する


Explanation:
Disclosure and Barring Serviceに犯罪歴の有無を照会する、の意味で、次の obtain a ‘disclosure’ はその言い換えと思います。
https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/disclosure-and-b...
https://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q11...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2017-09-24 07:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CVの最後に reference (の提供者)として以前の上司の名前などを書きますが、それと同様の意味で使っていると思います。下で一番近いのは 8. a written testimonial regarding one's character or capabilities です。
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/referen...

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
大変参考になりました。どうもありがとうございました!!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
推薦状/身元証明書を入手する


Explanation:
https://www.changegrowlive.org/privacy-notice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日16時間 (2017-09-25 08:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference
1 事件付託; 事件付託書
□事実を認定して裁判所に報告させるため referee (審理人), auditor または master (補助裁判官)に事件を付託する行為またはその文書. →refer 1
2 仲裁の合意
□争いを仲裁人の仲裁判断に委ねる旨の当事者間の合意.
3 照会; 照会先
4 推薦状; 証明書; (人格などについての)意見書
5 言及
6 参照(事項); 参照符号; 典拠; 出典指示
7 関連
英米法辞典


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: